GBAF Logo
Global Banking & Finance Awards® 2026 Nominations open, free to enter Nominate now →

Biggest risers

vs previous close
# Instrument Last Change
1KAP.JOKap296.00+4.96%
2RBX.JORaubex Group4,308.00+2.99%
3PPC.JOPPC769.00+2.67%
4TGA.JOThungela Resources13,100.00+2.35%
5TRU.JOTruworths International4,578.00+2.19%
6ADH.JOAdvtech5,381.00+2.16%
7GND.JOGrindrod2,764.00+2.03%
8SBK.JOStandard Bank Group29,723.00+1.76%

Biggest fallers

vs previous close
# Instrument Last Change
1SPP.JOSPAR Group4,575.00-3.50%
2SUI.JOSun International4,349.00-2.20%
3DCP.JODis-Chem Pharmacies2,640.00-1.90%
4SPG.JOSuper Group1,691.00-1.46%
5NRP.JONEPI Rockcastle13,985.00-1.21%
6MRP.JOMr Price Group16,761.00-1.14%
7SSU.JOSouthern Sun1,028.00-1.06%
8KIO.JOKumba Iron Ore22,050.00-1.02%

Most active

by shares traded
# Instrument Last Volume
1OMU.JOOld Mutual1,342.0021.2m
2PPH.JOPepkor Holdings1,818.0010.8m
3GRT.JOGrowthpoint Properties1,582.0010m
4FSR.JOFirstRand8,720.009.9m
5SSW.JOSibanye Stillwater4,075.007.4m
6KAP.JOKap296.007m
7SLM.JOSanlam8,223.003.8m
8IMP.JOImpala Platinum Holdings18,266.003.2m

Sectors

Sector Average move Advancing
Information Technology +5.67% 2 / 5
Communication Services +0.79% 4 / 6
Industrials +0.48% 12 / 19
Financials +0.33% 21 / 28
Consumer Discretionary +0.26% 11 / 22
Consumer Staples +0.10% 10 / 15
Materials -0.37% 10 / 26
Real Estate -2.40% 4 / 10

Largest listings

Search all 174 →
Ticker Company Last Change Volume Sector
ANG.JO AngloGold Ashanti JSE 154,243.00 -0.81% 499.6k Materials
NPN.JO Naspers JSE 71,795.00 -0.52% 1.2m Consumer Discretionary
GFI.JO Gold Fields JSE 60,937.00 -0.15% 1.5m Materials
CPI.JO Capitec Bank Holdings JSE 426,259.00 +1.62% 220.5k Financials
FSR.JO FirstRand JSE 8,720.00 -0.05% 9.9m Financials
SBK.JO Standard Bank Group JSE 29,723.00 +1.76% 2.1m Financials
AMS.JO Valterra Platinum JSE — — — Materials
MTN.JO MTN Group JSE 18,450.00 -0.26% 2.3m Communication Services
VOD.JO Vodacom Group JSE 15,386.00 +0.12% 843.9k Communication Services
INL.JO Investec JSE 12,775.00 +0.31% 197.2k Financials
IMP.JO Impala Platinum Holdings JSE 18,266.00 -0.10% 3.2m Materials
ABG.JO Absa Group JSE 21,061.00 +0.68% 2.3m Financials
HAR.JO Harmony Gold Mining Company JSE 27,277.00 -0.78% 1.3m Materials
SLM.JO Sanlam JSE 8,223.00 +0.29% 3.8m Financials
DSY.JO Discovery JSE 26,312.00 +0.35% 1.1m Financials
SHP.JO Shoprite Holdings JSE 32,600.00 +0.31% 590.8k Consumer Staples
SSW.JO Sibanye Stillwater JSE 4,075.00 -0.78% 7.4m Materials
NPH.JO Northam Platinum Holdings JSE 24,411.00 -0.90% 1.3m Materials
BID.JO Bid Corporation JSE 44,595.00 +1.16% 623.7k Consumer Staples
NED.JO Nedbank Group JSE 28,139.00 +0.54% 1.3m Financials
OUT.JO OUTsurance Group JSE 8,237.00 +0.05% 1.4m Financials
REM.JO Remgro JSE 20,505.00 +0.02% 638.1k Financials
KIO.JO Kumba Iron Ore JSE 22,050.00 -1.02% 399k Materials
NY1.JO Ninety One JSE 4,256.00 +0.38% 250.8k Financials
PPH.JO Pepkor Holdings JSE 1,818.00 -0.44% 10.8m Consumer Discretionary

Reference data and closing prices only. Charts on each instrument page come from TradingView. All markets →