GBAF Logo
Global Banking & Finance Awards® 2026 Nominations open, free to enter Nominate now →

Africa markets

Choose another region

369 listed companies across 2 markets and 12 sectors. Closing prices from 12 October 2026. Prices are in the currency each instrument trades in and are never converted.

Markets in Africa

Biggest risers

vs previous close
# Instrument Last Change
1KAP.JOKap296.00+4.96%
2RBX.JORaubex Group4,308.00+2.99%
3PPC.JOPPC769.00+2.67%
4TGA.JOThungela Resources13,100.00+2.35%
5TRU.JOTruworths International4,578.00+2.19%
6ADH.JOAdvtech5,381.00+2.16%
7GND.JOGrindrod2,764.00+2.03%
8SBK.JOStandard Bank Group29,723.00+1.76%

Biggest fallers

vs previous close
# Instrument Last Change
1SPP.JOSPAR Group4,575.00-3.50%
2SUI.JOSun International4,349.00-2.20%
3DCP.JODis-Chem Pharmacies2,640.00-1.90%
4SPG.JOSuper Group1,691.00-1.46%
5NRP.JONEPI Rockcastle13,985.00-1.21%
6MRP.JOMr Price Group16,761.00-1.14%
7SSU.JOSouthern Sun1,028.00-1.06%
8KIO.JOKumba Iron Ore22,050.00-1.02%

Most active

by shares traded
# Instrument Last Volume
1OMU.JOOld Mutual1,342.0021.2m
2PPH.JOPepkor Holdings1,818.0010.8m
3GRT.JOGrowthpoint Properties1,582.0010m
4FSR.JOFirstRand8,720.009.9m
5SSW.JOSibanye Stillwater4,075.007.4m
6KAP.JOKap296.007m
7FWRY.CAFawry for Banking Technology and Electronic Payments SAE18.707m
8SLM.JOSanlam8,223.003.8m

Sectors

Sector Average move Advancing
Information Technology +5.67% 2 / 5
Communication Services +0.79% 4 / 6
Industrials +0.48% 12 / 19
Financials +0.33% 21 / 28
Consumer Discretionary +0.26% 11 / 22
Consumer Staples +0.10% 10 / 15
Materials -0.37% 10 / 26
Real Estate -2.40% 4 / 10

Largest listings

Search all 369 →
Ticker Company Last Change Volume Country
ANG.JO AngloGold Ashanti JSE 154,243.00 -0.81% 499.6k South Africa
NPN.JO Naspers JSE 71,795.00 -0.52% 1.2m South Africa
GFI.JO Gold Fields JSE 60,937.00 -0.15% 1.5m South Africa
CPI.JO Capitec Bank Holdings JSE 426,259.00 +1.62% 220.5k South Africa
FSR.JO FirstRand JSE 8,720.00 -0.05% 9.9m South Africa
SBK.JO Standard Bank Group JSE 29,723.00 +1.76% 2.1m South Africa
AMS.JO Valterra Platinum JSE — — — South Africa
MTN.JO MTN Group JSE 18,450.00 -0.26% 2.3m South Africa
VOD.JO Vodacom Group JSE 15,386.00 +0.12% 843.9k South Africa
INL.JO Investec JSE 12,775.00 +0.31% 197.2k South Africa
IMP.JO Impala Platinum Holdings JSE 18,266.00 -0.10% 3.2m South Africa
ABG.JO Absa Group JSE 21,061.00 +0.68% 2.3m South Africa
HAR.JO Harmony Gold Mining Company JSE 27,277.00 -0.78% 1.3m South Africa
SLM.JO Sanlam JSE 8,223.00 +0.29% 3.8m South Africa
DSY.JO Discovery JSE 26,312.00 +0.35% 1.1m South Africa
SHP.JO Shoprite Holdings JSE 32,600.00 +0.31% 590.8k South Africa
SSW.JO Sibanye Stillwater JSE 4,075.00 -0.78% 7.4m South Africa
NPH.JO Northam Platinum Holdings JSE 24,411.00 -0.90% 1.3m South Africa
COMI.CA Commercial International Bank Egypt CIB EGX — — — Egypt
BID.JO Bid Corporation JSE 44,595.00 +1.16% 623.7k South Africa
NED.JO Nedbank Group JSE 28,139.00 +0.54% 1.3m South Africa
OUT.JO OUTsurance Group JSE 8,237.00 +0.05% 1.4m South Africa
REM.JO Remgro JSE 20,505.00 +0.02% 638.1k South Africa
KIO.JO Kumba Iron Ore JSE 22,050.00 -1.02% 399k South Africa
NY1.JO Ninety One JSE 4,256.00 +0.38% 250.8k South Africa

Reference data and closing prices only. Charts on each instrument page come from TradingView. All markets →