AMENDMENTS TO THE GOVERNMENT BOND YIELD REFERENCE RATE- USED FOR NOTIONAL INTEREST DEDUCTION

The Cyprus Tax Department recently announced, on 31 December 2016, that the ten-year government bond yield rate of the below listed countries, has increased by 3%.

As stated by the Tax Department, their “reference rate” for the purposes of granting tax allowance on new capital, as per article 9B of the Income Tax Law N.118(I)/2002, as amended from time to time, is as follows and this will be the basis used  for notional interest deductions in the 2017 tax year:

CountryBond Yield RateRef. rate for 2017
Cyprus3.489%6.489%
Czech Republic0.414%3.414%
Germany0.204%3.204%
India6.878%9.878%
Latvia0.894%3.894%
Poland3.627%6.627%
Romania3.748%6.748%
Russia

(denominated in US dollars)

8.380%

WANT TO BUILD A FINANCIAL EMPIRE?

Subscribe to the Global Banking & Finance Review Newsletter for FREE
Get Access to Exclusive Reports to Save Time & Money

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website. We Will Not Spam, Rent, or Sell Your Information.
All emails include an unsubscribe link. You may opt-out at any time. See our privacy policy.

4.409%

11.380%

7.409%

Ukraine8.705%11.705%
United Arab Emirates3.326%6.326%
United Kingdom1.326%4.326%

Savva & Associates have significant experience in providing comprehensive Cyprus tax planning and can offer advice regarding company and investment structures and trusts. We can also offer clients high-level EU VAT/VIES advice that ensure that all our client companies are fully compliant with EU and Cypriot VAT laws.

For a free initial consultation and to discuss your particular circumstances with our experts please contact Mr. Charles Savva at [email protected]