Editorial & Advertiser Disclosure Global Banking And Finance Review is an independent publisher which offers News, information, Analysis, Opinion, Press Releases, Reviews, Research reports covering various economies, industries, products, services and companies. The content available on globalbankingandfinance.com is sourced by a mixture of different methods which is not limited to content produced and supplied by various staff writers, journalists, freelancers, individuals, organizations, companies, PR agencies Sponsored Posts etc. The information available on this website is purely for educational and informational purposes only. We cannot guarantee the accuracy or applicability of any of the information provided at globalbankingandfinance.com with respect to your individual or personal circumstances. Please seek professional advice from a qualified professional before making any financial decisions. Globalbankingandfinance.com also links to various third party websites and we cannot guarantee the accuracy or applicability of the information provided by third party websites. Links from various articles on our site to third party websites are a mixture of non-sponsored links and sponsored links. Only a very small fraction of the links which point to external websites are affiliate links. Some of the links which you may click on our website may link to various products and services from our partners who may compensate us if you buy a service or product or fill a form or install an app. This will not incur additional cost to you. A very few articles on our website are sponsored posts or paid advertorials. These are marked as sponsored posts at the bottom of each post. For avoidance of any doubts and to make it easier for you to differentiate sponsored or non-sponsored articles or links, you may consider all articles on our site or all links to external websites as sponsored . Please note that some of the services or products which we talk about carry a high level of risk and may not be suitable for everyone. These may be complex services or products and we request the readers to consider this purely from an educational standpoint. The information provided on this website is general in nature. Global Banking & Finance Review expressly disclaims any liability without any limitation which may arise directly or indirectly from the use of such information.

UK MID-MARKET FIRMS COULD UNLOCK SIGNIFICANT GROWTH POTENTIAL BY INCREASING EXPORTS

** Largest global study of mid-market enterprises finds only 17% of UK firms’ revenues are derived from exports**

**The estimated 9,100 MMEs in this country support over $1tr of sales and $520bn of GVA and employ 4.6m**

**Should UK MMEs boost their exports by just 5%, they could add a combined $4bn to their economic impact** 

HSBC today releases a report revealing that mid-market enterprises could take advantage of huge opportunities from international trade. In fact, exports currently account for only 17% of UK MMEs’[1] revenues. Although, the total value of turnover accrued through these export sales is almost $180bn.

HSBC Commercial Banking, in conjunction with Oxford Economics, explored the views of 1,400 MME senior executives in 14 countries in addition to in-depth economic analysis. The findings reveal that MME leaders in the UK are significantly less confident in the local economy than average (50% vs. 69%) and as to be expected they view Brexit as a far greater threat to growth than average (50% vs. 6%). However, despite this these leaders are focused upon increasing revenue from current markets as a strategy for growth rather than seeking out sales opportunities in new geographies. The US and neighbouring European economies such as France, Germany and Ireland are currently the largest export markets for UK-based MMEs.

Furthermore, there is good news for policymakers for who decreasing the skills gap has been a priority in recent years in that UK MME leaders see much less of a threat from skill shortages than average (40% vs. 56%). Meanwhile these leaders were comparatively less optimistic when it comes to technology driven growth (45% vs. 55%) and the domestic opportunities that exist in general for entrepreneurs in the UK (39% vs. 47%).

Jane Galvin, Head of Corporate Banking, HSBC UK said: “MME firms are making a huge and growing contribution to the UK economy, with our estimates showing the number of MMEs in this country increased by 5% over two years. These MMEs have the potential to deliver even greater growth if they considered going to new markets. Many of the concerns they have, could in fact be addressed with an international strategy – whether that’s overcoming local economic uncertainty or capitalising on new skills and expertise. In an environment of lower growth, we must help these companies reap the benefits of international commerce, and just as importantly work to raise their profile as major economic contributors, and potentially influential government stakeholders”.

MMEs are the backbone of the global economy, making significant contribution to growth and employment. It is estimated that the 433,000 MME companies across 14 countries covered by this study directly employed 208 million people – equivalent to the population of Brazil – and support $3.4 trillion in exports. It is estimated that in just two years the direct contribution of MMEs to global GDP increased by 9% and the number of jobs they support grew by 3%.

Further economic analysis predicts that if mid-market enterprises (MMEs) boosted their export-based revenues by just 1%, they would increase their economic impact by $12.5 billion across the 14 economies.

Half of all MMEs are estimated to be in China; a further quarter in India but per capita they have a larger profile in countries like Singapore, the UAE, Canada and Germany. In the UK MMEs are mostly likely to operate in the business services sector, which account for almost a third of mid-market activity in terms of economic value and employment, followed by manufacturing and financial services.

In our sample, the MME sector makes the most important contribution to local employment in United States (20% of market sector employment) and the UK (18% of market sector employment), while their share of local GDP is highest in the USA, followed by Mexico, the UAE, Australia and Canada.

Direct GDP contributionDirect employment contribution
Country$bn% of market sector GDP000s% of market sector employment
Australia29124%1,05012%
Canada34624%2,46418%
China2,25123%95,63915%
France40418%3,02116%
Germany69922%5,82318%
Hong Kong4417%40915%
India34919%52,66712%
Indonesia17221%12,17013%
Mexico29625%6,66315%
Saudi Arabia14122%1,05414%
Singapore5820%55317%
United Arab Emirates9024%84716%
United Kingdom51921%4,58918%
United States3,48525%20,74320%
Total (14 countries)9,14423%207,69115%