Triumph Group Reports Second Quarter Fiscal 2019 Results

Triumph Group, Inc. (NYSE: TGI) (Triumph or the Company) today reported financial results for its second quarter of fiscal year 2019, which ended September 30, 2018.

Second Quarter 2019 Highlights

  • Net sales were $855.1 million.
  • Operating loss was ($2.0) million. On an adjusted basis, operating income was $35.2 million
  • Net loss was ($14.7) million, or ($0.30) per share. On an adjusted basis, net income was $20.2 million, or $0.40 per diluted share.
  • Cash used in operations was ($131.5) million, and free cash use was ($143.5) million.
  • Management reaffirms guidance for fiscal year 2019 net sales, EPS and cash usage.

Triumph made important progress against key operational and financial objectives during the second quarter and results were consistent with our expectations, keeping us on track to achieve our fiscal 2019 financial targets, stated Daniel J. Crowley, Triumphs president and chief executive officer. All three of our segments generated organic sales growth on both a year-over-year and sequential basis as we ramped up production on various development and narrow-body programs. As expected, several new, high-quality wins fueled order momentum during the quarter, positioning us to maintain our top-line growth trajectory.

Mr. Crowley continued, While our second quarter cash usage increased relative to the first quarter as anticipated, we expect to reverse this trend in the second half of the fiscal year as we advance further towards resolutions on certain cash-intensive Aerospace Structures programs. We reaffirm cash guidance for fiscal 2019, reflecting our confidence that Triumph will meet its stated goal of being cash flow positive in the fourth quarter.

Mr. Crowley continued, We remain focused on de-risking the portfolio and strengthening our backlog. During the quarter we closed on a previously announced divestiture in Aerospace Structures and identified other potential opportunities and we are on track to meet our goal of divesting businesses with approximately $300 million of revenue across the portfolio. We are confident that these actions will position Triumph for improved profitability and cash flow during the second half of the fiscal year. With momentum building and a clear path forward, we are well positioned to complete our turnaround and accelerate our objectives of delivering profitable growth and positive cash flow for shareholders.

WANT TO BUILD A FINANCIAL EMPIRE?

Subscribe to the Global Banking & Finance Review Newsletter for FREE
Get Access to Exclusive Reports to Save Time & Money

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website. We Will Not Spam, Rent, or Sell Your Information.
All emails include an unsubscribe link. You may opt-out at any time. See our privacy policy.

Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2019 Overview

After accounting for divestitures and the impact of the adoption of ASC 606, sales for the second quarter of fiscal 2019 were up 12% organically from the comparable prior year period. Sales growth was driven by increased shipments for narrow body programs such as the 737 and A320, military platforms such as aftermarket services on the KC-10 and C-17 and, development programs transitioning to production.

Second quarter operating loss of ($2.0) million included a $13.1 million loss on divestitures, $11.8 million of restructuring costs and $19.9 million related to a forward loss charge on the Global 7500 program, partially offset by a $7.6 million forward loss reduction related to a Gulfstream program in Aerospace Structures. Net loss for the second quarter of fiscal year 2019 was ($14.7) million, or ($0.30) per share. On an adjusted basis, net income was $20.2 million, or $0.40 per diluted share. Triumphs results included the following:

($ millions except EPS)Pre-taxAfter-taxDiluted EPS
Loss from Continuing Operations – GAAP$(14.2)$(14.7)$(0.30)
Loss on divestitures13.113.10.26
Global 7500 forward loss charge19.917.60.35
Gulfstream forward loss reduction(7.6)(6.7)(0.14)
Refinancing costs1.31.10.02
Transformation related costs:
Restructuring costs (cash)11.89.80.20
Adjusted Income from Continuing Operations – non-GAAP

*Difference due to rounding

$24.3$20.2$0.40

The number of shares used in computing diluted earnings per share for the second quarter of fiscal year 2019 was 49.6 million.

Backlog was $4.3 billion, a 1% increase from the prior year period and down slightly on a sequential basis reflecting increased selectivity in pursuing new awards based on projected profitability and cash flow and the impact of divestitures in Aerospace Structures.

For the six-months ended September 30, 2018, cash flow used in operations was ($197.2) million, reflecting approximately ($132.0) million for the liquidation of customer advances and approximately ($173.0) million of cash used on the Global 7500 program.

Outlook

Based on anticipated aircraft production rates and completed divestitures, the Company continues to expect that net sales for fiscal year 2019 will be approximately $3.3 to $3.4 billion, up from fiscal 2018 as development programs enter production, and sales from continuing programs along with new wins offset waning programs.

The Company expects fiscal year 2019 earnings per share to be ($0.55) to $0.15, or $1.50 to $2.10 per diluted share, adjusted for pension accounting changes, certain forward loss charges (reductions), transformation related costs and loss on divestitures.

The Company expects fiscal year 2019 cash used in operations of ($150.0) to ($190.0) million, and free cash flow use of ($200.0) to ($250.0) million.

The Companys current outlook reflects adjustments detailed in the attached tables but excludes the impact of any potential future divestitures.

Conference Call

Triumph Group will hold a conference call today, November 8th at 8:30 a.m. (ET) to discuss the second quarter fiscal year 2019 results. The conference call will be available live and archived on the Companys website at http://www.triumphgroup.com. A slide presentation will be included with the audio portion of the webcast. An audio replay will be available from November 8th to November 15th by calling (855) 859-2056 (Domestic) or (404) 537-3406 (International), passcode #2154579.

About Triumph Group

Triumph Group, Inc., headquartered in Berwyn, Pennsylvania, designs, engineers, manufactures, repairs and overhauls a broad portfolio of aerospace and defense systems, components and structures. The company serves the global aviation industry, including original equipment manufacturers and the full spectrum of military and commercial aircraft operators.

More information about Triumph can be found on the Companys website at www.triumphgroup.com.

Forward Looking Statements

Statements in this release which are not historical facts are forward-looking statements under the provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including statements of expectations of or assumptions about financial and operational performance, revenues, earnings per share, cash flow or use, cost savings and operational efficiencies and organizational restructurings. All forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties which could affect the Companys actual results and could cause its actual results to differ materially from those expressed in any forward-looking statements made by, or on behalf of, the Company. Further information regarding the important factors that could cause actual results to differ from projected results can be found in Triumph Groups reports filed with the SEC, including our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2018.

FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED) ON FOLLOWING PAGES

FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED)
TRIUMPH GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
(in thousands, except per share data)
Three Months EndedSix Months Ended
September 30,September 30,
CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS20182017 *20182017 *
Net sales$855,108$745,156$1,688,008$1,526,845
Cost of sales (excluding depreciation shown below)724,474598,4031,494,6881,244,210
Selling, general & administrative expenses69,55175,442151,208155,689
Depreciation & Amortization expense38,13440,86876,94579,999
Restructuring expenses11,83210,10115,87927,602
Loss on divestitures13,11820,37117,83720,371
Operating loss(2,001)(29)(68,549)(1,026)
Interest expense and other28,71425,37554,20646,393
Non-service defined benefit income(16,524)(18,877)(33,061)(38,283)
Income tax expense (benefit)485(1,149)1,516(1,827)
Net loss$(14,676)$(5,378)$(91,210)$(7,309)
Earnings per share – basic:
Net loss$(0.30)$(0.11)$(1.84)$(0.15)
Weighted average common shares outstanding – basic49,62849,42849,59049,400
Earnings per share – diluted:
Net loss$(0.30)$(0.11)$(1.84)$(0.15)
Weighted average common shares outstanding – diluted49,62849,42849,59049,400
Dividends declared and paid per common share$0.04$0.04$0.08$0.08
*Adjusted for ASU 2017-07 (Pension)
FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED)
TRIUMPH GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
(dollars in thousands, except per share data)
BALANCE SHEETUnauditedAudited
September 30,March 31,
20182018
Assets
Cash and cash equivalents$33,227$35,819
Accounts receivable, net377,138376,612
Contract assets569,93437,573
Inventory, net of unliquidated progress payments of $0 and $387,146533,5831,427,169
Prepaid and other current assets28,77344,428
Assets held for sale1,1981,324
Current assets1,543,8531,922,925
Property and equipment, net714,022726,003
Goodwill586,518592,828
Intangible assets, net479,910507,681
Other, net51,08057,627
Total assets$3,375,383$3,807,064
Liabilities & Stockholders’ (Deficit) Equity
Current portion of long-term debt$14,993$16,527
Accounts payable561,473418,367
Contract liabilities354,963321,191
Accrued expenses230,088235,914
Liabilities related to assets held for sale244440
Current liabilities1,161,761992,439
Long-term debt, less current portion1,613,0461,421,757
Accrued pension and post-retirement benefits, noncurrent447,684483,887
Deferred income taxes, noncurrent16,01216,582
Other noncurrent liabilities374,931441,865
Stockholders’ (Deficit) Equity:
Common stock, $.001 par value, 100,000,000 shares
authorized, 52,460,920 and 52,460,920 shares issued5151
Capital in excess of par value852,402851,280
Treasury stock, at cost, 2,648,203 and 2,791,072 shares(174,311)(179,082)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(382,225)(367,870)
(Accumulated deficit) Retained earnings(533,968)146,155
Total stockholders’ (deficit) equity(238,051)450,534
Total liabilities and stockholders’ (deficit) equity$3,375,383$3,807,064
FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED)
TRIUMPH GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
(dollars in thousands)
CASH FLOWSSix Months Ended
September 30,
20182017
Operating Activities
Net loss$(91,210)$(7,309)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash (used in) provided by operating activities:
Depreciation & amortization76,94579,999
Amortization of acquired contract liabilities(34,038)(57,371)
Loss on divestitures & assets held for sale17,83720,371
Other amortization included in interest expense4,8527,819
Provision for (recovery of) doubtful accounts receivable212(568)
Provision (benefit) for deferred income taxes(422)
Employee stock compensation5,7283,418
Changes in assets & liabilities, excluding the effects of acquisitions/divestitures
Trade and other receivables(4,722)(40,434)
Contract assets6,12920,756
Inventories(49,981)(29,269)
Prepaid expenses and other current assets5,9182,925
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and contract liabilities(101,460)(246,118)
Accrued pension and other postretirement benefits(37,021)(46,049)
Other3,632(6,813)
Net cash used in operating activities(197,179)(299,065)
Investing Activities
Capital expenditures(24,254)(22,775)
Proceeds from sale of assets41,03767,882
Net cash provided by investing activities16,78345,107
Financing Activities
Net increase in revolving credit facility219,77387,393
Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt and capital leases24,700510,800
Repayment of debt and capital lease obligations(58,823)(357,046)
Payment of deferred financing costs(1,922)(17,120)
Dividends paid(3,981)(3,970)
Repurchase of restricted shares for minimum tax obligation(548)(334)
Net cash provided by financing activities179,199219,723
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash(1,395)(1,729)
Net change in cash(2,592)(35,964)
Cash and equivalents at beginning of period35,81969,633
Cash and equivalents at end of period$33,227$33,669
FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED)
TRIUMPH GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
(dollars in thousands)
SEGMENT DATAThree Months EndedSix Months Ended
September 30,September 30,
20182017 *20182017 *
Net sales:
Integrated Systems$260,717$233,765$501,756$471,900
Aerospace Structures528,367447,7721,060,753931,088
Product Support72,19968,366138,414134,799
Elimination of inter-segment sales(6,175)(4,747)(12,915)(10,942)
$855,108$745,156$1,688,008$1,526,845
Operating (loss) income:
Integrated Systems$39,866$41,641$75,275$88,624
Aerospace Structures(22,744)(9,052)(102,331)(31,570)
Product Support11,51411,23319,18319,670
Corporate(30,637)(43,851)(60,676)(77,750)
$(2,001)$(29)$(68,549)$(1,026)
Operating Margin %
Integrated Systems15.3%17.8%15.0%18.8%
Aerospace Structures-4.3%-2.0%-9.6%-3.4%
Product Support15.9%16.4%13.9%14.6%
Consolidated-0.2%0.0%-4.1%-0.1%
Depreciation and amortization:
Integrated Systems$7,384$9,588$14,939$19,539
Aerospace Structures28,29429,30557,21456,445
Product Support1,6641,6673,3343,405
Corporate7923081,458610
$38,134$40,868$76,945$79,999
Amortization of acquired contract liabilities:
Integrated Systems$(8,768)$(9,299)$(17,617)$(16,602)
Aerospace Structures(8,036)(18,599)(16,421)(40,769)
$(16,804)$(27,898)$(34,038)$(57,371)
Capital expenditures:
Integrated Systems$3,828$1,455$5,437$4,020
Aerospace Structures7,0777,79617,21516,275
Product Support6717691,0191,030
Corporate4786705831,450
$12,054$10,690$24,254$22,775
*Adjusted for ASU 2017-07 (Pension)

FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED)

TRIUMPH GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES (dollars in thousands)

Non-GAAP Financial Measure Disclosures

We prepare and publicly release quarterly unaudited financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP. In accordance with Securities and Exchange Commission (the SEC) guidance on Compliance and Disclosure Interpretations, we also disclose and discuss certain non-GAAP financial measures in our public releases. Currently, the non-GAAP financial measure that we disclose is Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDAP, which is our net income before interest, income taxes, amortization of acquired contract liabilities, curtailments, settlements and early retirement incentives, legal settlements, depreciation and amortization and Adjusted EBITDA, less pension & other postretirement benefits. We disclose Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDAP on a consolidated and Adjusted EBITDAP an operating segment basis in our earnings releases, investor conference calls and filings with the SEC. The non-GAAP financial measures that we use may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies. Also, in the future, we may disclose different non-GAAP financial measures in order to help our investors more meaningfully evaluate and compare our future results of operations to our previously reported results of operations.

We view Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDAP as operating performance measure and as such we believe that the GAAP financial measure most directly comparable to it is net income. In calculating Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDAP, we exclude from net income the financial items that we believe should be separately identified to provide additional analysis of the financial components of the day-to-day operation of our business. We have outlined below the type and scope of these exclusions and the material limitations on the use of these non-GAAP financial measures as a result of these exclusions. Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDAP are not measurements of financial performance under GAAP and should not be considered as a measure of liquidity, as an alternative to net income (loss), income from continuing operations, or as an indicator of any other measure of performance derived in accordance with GAAP. Investors and potential investors in our securities should not rely on Adjusted EBITDA or Adjusted EBITDAP as substitutes for any GAAP financial measure, including net income (loss) or income from continuing operations. In addition, we urge investors and potential investors in our securities to carefully review the reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDAP to net income set forth below, in our earnings releases and in other filings with the SEC and to carefully review the GAAP financial information included as part of our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and our Annual Reports on Form 10-K that are filed with the SEC, as well as our quarterly earnings releases, and compare the GAAP financial information with our Adjusted EBITDA.

Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDAP is used by management to internally measure our operating and management performance and by investors as a supplemental financial measure to evaluate the performance of our business that, when viewed with our GAAP results and the accompanying reconciliation, we believe provides additional information that is useful to gain an understanding of the factors and trends affecting our business. We have spent more than 20 years expanding our product and service capabilities partially through acquisitions of complementary businesses. Due to the expansion of our operations, which included acquisitions, our net income has included significant charges for depreciation and amortization. Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDAP exclude these charges and provides meaningful information about the operating performance of our business, apart from charges for depreciation and amortization. We believe the disclosure of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDAP helps investors meaningfully evaluate and compare our performance from quarter to quarter and from year to year. We also believe Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDAP is a measure of our ongoing operating performance because the isolation of non-cash income and expenses, such as amortization of acquired contract liabilities, depreciation and amortization, and non-operating items, such as interest and income taxes, provides additional information about our cost structure, and, over time, helps track our operating progress. In addition, investors, securities analysts and others have regularly relied on Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDAP to provide a financial measure by which to compare our operating performance against that of other companies in our industry.

Set forth below are descriptions of the financial items that have been excluded from our net income to calculate Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDAP and the material limitations associated with using this non-GAAP financial measure as compared to net income:

  • Divestitures may be useful for investors to consider because they reflect gains or losses from sale of operating units. We do not believe these earnings necessarily reflect the current and ongoing cash earnings related to our operations.
  • Legal settlements may be useful to investors to consider because they reflect gains or losses from disputes with third parties. We do not believe that these earnings necessarily reflect the current and ongoing cash earnings related to our operations.
  • Non-service defined benefit income (inclusive of the adoption of ASU 2017-07) may be useful to investors to consider because they represent the cost of post retirement benefits to plan participants, net of the assumption of returns on the plan’s assets and are not indicative of the cash paid for such benefits. We do not believe these earnings (expenses) necessarily reflect the current and ongoing cash earnings related to our operations.
  • Amortization of acquired contract liabilities may be useful for investors to consider because it represents the non-cash earnings on the fair value of below market contracts acquired through acquisitions. We do not believe these earnings necessarily reflect the current and ongoing cash earnings related to our operations.
  • Amortization expenses may be useful for investors to consider because it represents the estimated attrition of our acquired customer base and the diminishing value of product rights and licenses. We do not believe these charges necessarily reflect the current and ongoing cash charges related to our operating cost structure.
  • Depreciation may be useful for investors to consider because they generally represent the wear and tear on our property and equipment used in our operations. We do not believe these charges necessarily reflect the current and ongoing cash charges related to our operating cost structure.
  • The amount of interest expense and other we incur may be useful for investors to consider and may result in current cash inflows or outflows. However, we do not consider the amount of interest expense and other to be a representative component of the day-to-day operating performance of our business.
  • Income tax expense may be useful for investors to consider because it generally represents the taxes which may be payable for the period and the change in deferred income taxes during the period and may reduce the amount of funds otherwise available for use in our business. However, we do not consider the amount of income tax expense to be a representative component of the day-to-day operating performance of our business.

Management compensates for the above-described limitations of using non-GAAP measures by using a non-GAAP measure only to supplement our GAAP results and to provide additional information that is useful to gain an understanding of the factors and trends affecting our business.

The following table shows our Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDAP reconciled to our net income for the indicated periods (in thousands):

Three Months EndedSix Months Ended
September 30,September 30,
2018201720182017

Adjusted Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (EBITDA):

Net Loss$(14,676)$(5,378)$(91,210)$(7,309)
Add-back:
Income Tax Expense (Benefit)485(1,149)1,516(1,827)
Interest Expense and Other28,71425,37554,20646,393
Loss on divestitures13,11820,37117,83720,371
Pension settlement charge523523
Adoption of ASU 2017-0787,241
Amortization of Acquired Contract Liabilities(16,804)(27,898)(34,038)(57,371)
Depreciation and Amortization38,13440,86876,94579,999
Adjusted Earnings before Interest, Taxes,
Depreciation and Amortization (“Adjusted EBITDA”)$48,971$52,712$112,497$80,779
Non-service defined benefit income (excluding settlements)(16,524)(19,400)(33,061)(38,806)
Adjusted Earnings before Interest, Taxes,
Depreciation and Amortization, and Pension (“Adjusted EBITDAP”)$32,447$33,312$79,436$41,973
Net Sales$855,108$745,156$1,688,008$1,526,845
Net Loss Margin-1.7%-0.7%-5.4%-0.5%
Adjusted EBITDAP Margin3.9%4.6%4.8%2.9%
FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED)
TRIUMPH GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
(dollars in thousands)
Non-GAAP Financial Measure Disclosures (continued)
Three Months Ended September 30, 2018

Adjusted Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization, and Pension (EBITDAP):

Segment Data

Total

Integrated Systems

Aerospace Structures

Product Support

Corporate / Eliminations

Net Loss$(14,676)
Add-back:
Non-service defined benefit income$(16,524)
Income Tax Expense485
Interest Expense and Other28,714
Operating (Loss) Income(2,001)39,866(22,744)11,514(30,637)
Loss on divestitures13,11813,118
Amortization of Acquired Contract Liabilities(16,804)(8,768)(8,036)
Depreciation and Amortization38,1347,38428,2941,664792
Adjusted Earnings (Losses) before Interest, Taxes,
Depreciation and Amortization, Pension (“Adjusted EBITDAP”)$32,447$38,482$(2,486)$13,178$(16,727)
Net Sales$855,108$260,717$528,367$72,199$(6,175)
Adjusted EBITDAP Margin3.9%15.3%-0.5%18.3%n/a

Six Months Ended September 30, 2018

Adjusted Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization, and Pension (EBITDAP):

Segment Data

Total

Integrated Systems

Aerospace Structures

Product Support

Corporate / Eliminations

Net Loss$(91,210)
Add-back:
Non-service defined benefit income$(33,061)
Income Tax Expense1,516
Interest Expense and Other54,206
Operating (Loss) Income(68,549)75,275(102,331)19,183(60,676)
Loss on divestitures17,83717,837
Adoption of ASU 2017-0787,24187,241
Amortization of Acquired Contract Liabilities(34,038)(17,617)(16,421)
Depreciation and Amortization76,94514,93957,2143,3341,458
Adjusted Earnings (Losses) before Interest, Taxes,
Depreciation and Amortization, Pension (“Adjusted EBITDAP”)$79,436$72,597$25,703$22,517$(41,381)
Net Sales$1,688,008$501,756$1,060,753$138,414$(12,915)
Adjusted EBITDAP Margin4.8%15.0%2.5%16.3%n/a
FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED)
TRIUMPH GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
(dollars in thousands)
Non-GAAP Financial Measure Disclosures (continued)
Three Months Ended September 30, 2017

Adjusted Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization, and Pension (EBITDAP):

Segment Data

Total

Integrated Systems

Aerospace Structures

Product Support

Corporate / Eliminations

Net Loss$(5,378)
Add-back:
Non-service defined benefit income$(18,877)
Income Tax Benefit(1,149)
Interest Expense and Other25,375
Operating (Loss) Income(29)41,641(9,052)11,233(43,851)
Loss on divestitures20,37120,371
Amortization of Acquired Contract Liabilities(27,898)(9,299)(18,599)
Depreciation and Amortization40,8689,58829,3051,667308
Adjusted Earnings (Losses) before Interest, Taxes,
Depreciation and Amortization (“Adjusted EBITDAP”)$33,312$41,930$1,654$12,900$(23,172)
Net Sales$745,156$233,765$447,772$68,366$(4,747)
Adjusted EBITDAP Margin4.6%18.7%0.4%18.9%n/a

Six Months Ended September 30, 2017

Adjusted Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization, and Pension (EBITDAP):

Segment Data

Total

Integrated Systems

Aerospace Structures

Product Support

Corporate / Eliminations

Net Loss$(7,309)
Add-back:
Non-service defined benefit income$(38,283)
Income Tax Benefit(1,827)
Interest Expense and Other46,393
Operating (Loss) Income$(1,026)$88,624$(31,570)$19,670$(77,750)
Loss on divestitures20,37120,371
Amortization of Acquired Contract Liabilities(57,371)(16,602)(40,769)
Depreciation and Amortization79,99919,53956,4453,405610
Adjusted Earnings (Losses) before Interest, Taxes,
Depreciation and Amortization (“Adjusted EBITDAP”)$41,973$91,561$(15,894)$23,075$(56,769)
Net Sales$1,526,845$471,900$931,088$134,799$(10,942)
Adjusted EBITDAP Margin2.9%20.1%-1.8%17.1%n/a

FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED)

TRIUMPH GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES (dollars in thousands)

Non-GAAP Financial Measure Disclosures (continued)

Adjusted income from continuing operations before income taxes, adjusted income from continuing operations and adjusted income from continuing operations diluted per share, before non-recurring costs has been provided for consistency and comparability. These measures should not be considered in isolation or as alternatives to income from continuing operations before income taxes, income from continuing operations and income from continuing operations per diluted share presented in accordance with GAAP. The following table reconciles income from continuing operations before income taxes, income from continuing operations and income from continuing operations per diluted share, before non-recurring costs.

Three Months Ended

September 30, 2018

Pre-tax

After-tax

Diluted EPS

Loss from Continuing Operations- GAAP$ (14,191)$ (14,676)$ (0.30)
Adjustments:
Loss on divestitures13,11813,1180.26
Global 7500 forward loss charge19,92617,6210.35
Reduction of prior Gulfstream forward loss(7,624)(6,742)(0.14)
Restructuring costs11,8329,8210.20
Refinancing costs1,2811,0630.02
Adjusted Income from Continuing Operations- non-GAAP$ 24,342$ 20,204$ 0.40*
Six Months Ended

September 30, 2018

FY 19 EPS

Pre-tax

After-tax

Diluted EPS

Guidance Range

Loss from Continuing Operations- GAAP$ (89,694)$ (91,210)$ (1.84)$(1.20) – $(0.50)
Adjustments:
Adoption of ASU 2017-0787,24185,4741.71$1.71
Loss on divestitures17,83717,8370.36$0.36
Global 7500 forward loss charge19,92617,6210.35$0.35
Reduction of prior Gulfstream forward loss(7,624)(6,742)(0.14)($0.14)
Restructuring costs15,87913,1800.26$0.30 – $0.40
Refinancing costs1,2811,0630.02$0.02
Adjusted Income from Continuing Operations- non-GAAP$ 44,846$ 37,222$ 0.75*$1.50 – $2.10
*Difference due to rounding.
FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED)
TRIUMPH GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
(dollars in thousands)
Non-GAAP Financial Measure Disclosures (continued)
Three Months Ended

September 30, 2017

Pre-tax

After-tax

Diluted EPS

Loss from Continuing Operations- GAAP$(6,527)$(5,378)$(0.11)
Adjustments:
Loss on divestitures20,37120,3710.41
Restructuring costs (non-cash – included in depreciation)1,2951,0360.02
Restructuring costs (cash)10,1018,0810.16
Refinancing costs1,9861,5890.03
Adjusted Income from Continuing Operations- non-GAAP$27,226$25,699$0.52*
Six Months Ended

September 30, 2017

Pre-tax

After-tax

Diluted EPS

Loss from Continuing Operations- GAAP$(9,136)$(7,309)$(0.15)
Adjustments:
Loss on divestitures20,37120,3710.41
Restructuring costs (non-cash – included in depreciation)2,1561,7250.03
Restructuring costs (cash)27,60222,0820.45
Refinancing costs1,9861,5890.03
Adjusted Income from Continuing Operations- non-GAAP$42,979$38,458$0.78*
*Difference due to rounding.

The following table reconciles our Operating income to Adjusted Operating income as noted above.

Three Months EndedSix Months Ended
September 30,September 30,

2018

2017

2018

2017

Operating Income – GAAP$(2,001)$(29)$(68,549)$(1,026)
Adjustments:
Adoption of ASU 2017-0787,241
Loss on divestitures13,11820,37117,83720,371
Global 7500 forward loss charge19,92619,926
Reduction of prior Gulfstream forward loss(7,624)(7,624)
Restructuring costs (non-cash – included in depreciation)1,2952,156
Restructuring costs (cash)11,83210,10115,87927,602
Adjusted Operating Income-non-GAAP$35,251$31,738$64,710$49,103

FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED)

TRIUMPH GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES (dollars in thousands)

Non-GAAP Financial Measure Disclosures (continued)

Cash provided by operations, is provided for consistency and comparability. We also use free cash flow as a key factor in planning for and consideration of strategic acquisitions and the repayment of debt. This measure should not be considered in isolation, as a measure of residual cash flow available for discretionary purposes, or as an alternative to operating results presented in accordance with GAAP. The following table reconciles cash provided by operations to free cash flow.

Three Months EndedSix Months Ended
September 30,September 30,
2018201720182017
Cash flow from operations$(131,464)$(200,017)$(197,179)$(299,065)
Less:
Capital expenditures(12,054)(10,690)(24,254)(22,775)
Free cash flow
$(143,518)$(210,707)$(221,433)$(321,840)
FY 19 Cash Flow
Guidance Range
Cash flow from operations$(150,000) – $(190,000)
Less:
Capital expenditures(50,000) – (60,000)
Free cash flow
$(200,000) – ($250,000)

We use “Net Debt to Capital” as a measure of financial leverage. The following table sets forth the computation of Net Debt to Capital:

September 30,March 31,
20182018

Calculation of Net Debt

Current portion$14,993$16,527
Long-term debt1,613,0461,421,757
Total debt1,628,0391,438,284
Plus: Deferred debt issuance costs15,06216,949
Less: Cash(33,227)(35,819)
Net debt$1,609,874$1,419,414

Calculation of Capital

Net debt$1,609,874$1,419,414
Stockholders’ (deficit) equity(238,051)450,534
Total capital$1,371,823$1,869,948
Percent of net debt to capital117.4%75.9%

Media:
Michele Long
Phone
(610) 251-1000
[email protected]
or
Investor
Relations
:
Michael Pici
Phone (610) 251-1000
[email protected]