Agilent Technologies Reports Fourth-Quarter Fiscal Year 2018 Financial Results

Agilent Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: A) today reported revenue of $1.29 billion for the fourth-quarter ended October 31, 2018, up 9 percent year over year (up 9 percent on a core basis(1)).

Fourth-quarter GAAP net income was $195 million, or $0.61 per share. Last years fourth-quarter GAAP net income was $177 million, or $0.54 per share.

The Agilent team delivered an outstanding quarter to wrap up the fiscal year with revenues and earnings per share ahead of expectations, said Mike McMullen, Agilent CEO and President. Our performance this quarter caps off an excellent 2018 as we achieved our highest annual core growth rate and profitability since becoming a stand-alone life sciences company in 2014.

During the quarter we continued our investment in growth introducing new and differentiated products and services, continued McMullen. We leveraged our strong balance sheet completing several acquisitions to further strengthen our portfolio. We also returned over $600 million to shareholders through stock buybacks and dividends this year.

WANT TO BUILD A FINANCIAL EMPIRE?

Subscribe to the Global Banking & Finance Review Newsletter for FREE
Get Access to Exclusive Reports to Save Time & Money

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website. We Will Not Spam, Rent, or Sell Your Information.
All emails include an unsubscribe link. You may opt-out at any time. See our privacy policy.

We enter fiscal 2019 with momentum. Our focus remains on executing our shareholder value creation model to deliver superior earnings growth.

Financial Highlights

Life Sciences and Applied Markets Group

Fourth-quarter revenue of $597 million from Agilents Life Sciences and Applied Markets Group (LSAG) grew 8 percent year over year (up 9 percent on a core basis(1)), with broad-based strength across major end markets, platforms and regions. LSAGs operating margin for the quarter was 25.9 percent. Full-year revenue of $2.3 billion grew 9 percent year over year (up 7 percent on a core basis(1)). LSAGs operating margin for the year was 24.1 percent.

Agilent CrossLab Group

Fourth-quarter revenue of $441 million from Agilent CrossLab Group (ACG) grew 9 percent year over year (up 9 percent on a core basis(1)). Demand was excellent across both services and consumables. ACGs operating margin for the quarter was 24.7 percent. Full-year revenue of $1.7 billion grew 11 percent year over year (up 8 percent on a core basis(1)). ACGs operating margin for the year was 23.3 percent.

Diagnostics and Genomics Group

Fourth-quarter revenue of $256 million from Agilents Diagnostics and Genomics Group (DGG) grew 9 percent year over year (up 5 percent on a core basis(1)) led by pharma growth and strong demand for genomics and NASD products. DGGs operating margin for the quarter was 23.3 percent. Full-year revenue of $943 million grew 10 percent year over year (up 5 percent on a core basis(1)). DGGs operating margin for the year was 18.9 percent.

2019 First Quarter and Full Year Outlook

For fiscal year 2019, Agilent expects revenue of $5.13 billion to $5.17 billion, representing growth of 4.4 to 5.2 percent and core growth of 5.0 to 5.5 percent(1). Full-year 2019 non-GAAP earnings of $3.00 to $3.05 per share(3). The guidance is based on October 31, 2018 currency exchange rates.

Agilent expects first-quarter 2019 revenue in the range of $1.265 billion to $1.280 billion, representing growth of 4.4 to 5.7 percent and core revenue growth of 4.5 to 5.5 percent(1). First-quarter 2019 non-GAAP earnings are expected to be in the range of $0.71 to $0.73 per share(3).

New Share Repurchase Program

Agilents Board of Directors approved a new share repurchase program authorizing the purchase of up to $1.75 billion of common stock. The 2018 share repurchase program commences on November 21, 2018, replacing the previous program.

The number of shares to be repurchased and the timing of any repurchases will depend on factors such as the share price, economic and market conditions, and corporate and regulatory requirements. The share repurchase program may be suspended, amended or discontinued at any time.

Conference Call

Agilents management will present more details about its fourth-quarter FY2018 financial results on a conference call with investors today at 1:30 p.m. (Pacific Time). This event will be webcast live in listen-only mode. Listeners may log on at www.investor.agilent.com and select Q4 2018 Agilent Technologies Inc. Earnings Conference Call in the News & Events Calendar of Events section. The webcast will remain available on the companys website for 90 days.

Additional information regarding financial results can be found at www.investor.agilent.com by selecting Financial Results in the Financial Information section.

In addition, a telephone replay of the conference call will be available at approximately November 19, 2018 at 4:30 p.m. (Pacific Time) after the call and through November 26 by dialing +1 855-859-2056 (or +1 404-537-3406 from outside the United States) and entering pass code 6519506.

About Agilent Technologies

Agilent Technologies Inc. (NYSE: A) is a global leader in life sciences, diagnostics and applied chemical markets. With more than 50 years of insight and innovation, Agilent instruments, software, services, solutions and people provide trusted answers to its customers most challenging questions. The company generated revenues of $4.91 billion in fiscal 2018 and employs 14,500 people worldwide. Information about Agilent is available at www.agilent.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This news release contains forward-looking statements as defined in the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and is subject to the safe harbors created therein. The forward-looking statements contained herein include, but are not limited to, information regarding Agilents future revenue, earnings and profitability; planned new products; market trends; the future demand for the companys products and services; customer expectations; information regarding the companys share repurchase programs, and revenue and non-GAAP earnings guidance for the first quarter and full fiscal year 2019. These forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties that could cause Agilents results to differ materially from managements current expectations. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, unforeseen changes in the strength of our customers businesses; unforeseen changes in the demand for current and new products, technologies, and services; unforeseen changes in the currency markets; customer purchasing decisions and timing, and the risk that we are not able to realize the savings expected from integration and restructuring activities. In addition, other risks that Agilent faces in running its operations include the ability to execute successfully through business cycles; the ability to meet and achieve the benefits of its cost-reduction goals and otherwise successfully adapt its cost structures to continuing changes in business conditions; ongoing competitive, pricing and gross-margin pressures; the risk that our cost-cutting initiatives will impair our ability to develop products and remain competitive and to operate effectively; the impact of geopolitical uncertainties and global economic conditions on our operations, our markets and our ability to conduct business; the ability to improve asset performance to adapt to changes in demand; the ability of our supply chain to adapt to changes in demand; the ability to successfully introduce new products at the right time, price and mix; the ability of Agilent to successfully integrate recent acquisitions; the ability of Agilent to successfully comply with certain complex regulations; and other risks detailed in Agilents filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including our quarterly report on Form 10-Q for the fiscal quarter ended July 31, 2018. Forward-looking statements are based on the beliefs and assumptions of Agilents management and on currently available information. Agilent undertakes no responsibility to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement.

(1) Core revenue growth excludes the impact of currency and acquisitions and divestitures within the past 12 months. Core revenue is a non-GAAP measure. A reconciliation between Q4 FY18 and full fiscal year 2018 GAAP revenue and core revenue is set forth on pages 6 and 7 of the attached tables along with additional information regarding the use of this non-GAAP measure. Core revenue growth rate as projected for Q1 FY19 and full fiscal year 2019 excludes the impact of currency, acquisitions and divestitures within the past 12 months. Most of the excluded amounts pertain to events that have not yet occurred and are not currently possible to estimate with a reasonable degree of accuracy and could differ materially. Therefore, no reconciliation to GAAP amounts has been provided for the projection.

(2) Non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP earnings per share primarily exclude the impacts of non-cash asset impairments and intangibles amortization, business exit and divestiture costs, transformational initiatives, acquisition and integration costs, pension settlement gain, gain on step acquisition of Lasergen, Nucleic Acid Solutions Division (NASD) site costs and special compliance costs. We also exclude any tax benefits or expenses that are not directly related to ongoing operations and which are either isolated or are not expected to occur again with any regularity or predictability. A reconciliation between non-GAAP net income and GAAP net income is set forth on page 4 of the attached tables along with additional information regarding the use of this non-GAAP measure.

(3) Non-GAAP earnings per share as projected for Q1 FY19 and full fiscal year 2019 excludes primarily the impacts of non-cash asset impairments and intangibles amortization, business exit and divestiture costs, transformational initiatives, acquisition and integration costs, pension settlement gain, Nucleic Acid Solutions Division (NASD) site costs and special compliance costs. We also exclude any tax benefits that are not directly related to ongoing operations and which are either isolated or are not expected to occur again with any regularity or predictability, including the impact of U.S. Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (Tax Reform). Most of these excluded amounts that pertain to events that have not yet occurred and are not currently possible to estimate with a reasonable degree of accuracy and could differ materially. Therefore, no reconciliation to GAAP amounts has been provided. Future amortization of intangibles is expected to be approximately $26 million per quarter.

NOTE TO EDITORS: Further technology, corporate citizenship and executive news is available on the Agilent news site at www.agilent.com/go/news.

AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS
(In millions, except per share amounts)
(Unaudited)
PRELIMINARY
Three Months EndedYears Ended
October 31,October 31,
2018201720182017
Net revenue$1,294$1,189$4,914$4,472
Costs and expenses:
Cost of products and services5855422,2272,063
Research and development10489385339
Selling, general and administrative3563251,3741,229
Total costs and expenses1,0459563,9863,631
Income from operations249233928841
Interest income1073822
Interest expense(18)(20)(75)(79)
Other income (expense), net365519
Income before taxes244226946803
Provision for income taxes4949630119
Net income$195$177$316$684
Net income per share:
Basic$0.61$0.55$0.98$2.12
Diluted$0.61$0.54$0.97$2.10
Weighted average shares used in computing net income per share:
Basic319322321322
Diluted322326325326
Cash dividends declared per common share$0.149$0.132$0.596$0.528
The preliminary income statement is estimated based on our current information.
Page 1
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
(In millions, except par value and share amounts)
(Unaudited)
PRELIMINARY
October 31,October 31,
20182017
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$2,247$2,678
Accounts receivable, net776724
Inventory638575
Other current assets187192
Total current assets3,8484,169
Property, plant and equipment, net822757
Goodwill and other intangible assets, net3,4642,968
Long-term investments68138
Other assets339394
Total assets$8,541$8,426
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable$340$305
Employee compensation and benefits304276
Deferred revenue324291
Short-term debt210
Other accrued liabilities203181
Total current liabilities1,1711,263
Long-term debt1,7991,801
Retirement and post-retirement benefits239234
Other long-term liabilities761293
Total liabilities3,9703,591
Total Equity:
Stockholders’ equity:
Preferred stock; $0.01 par value; 125 million
shares authorized; none issued and outstanding
Common stock; $0.01 par value, 2 billion
shares authorized; 318 million shares at October 31, 2018
and 322 million shares at October 31, 2017, issued33
Additional paid-in-capital5,3085,300
Accumulated deficit(336)(126)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(408)(346)
Total stockholders’ equity4,5674,831
Non-controlling interest44
Total equity4,5714,835
Total liabilities and equity$8,541$8,426
The preliminary balance sheet is estimated based on our current information.
Page 2
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
(In millions)
(Unaudited)
PRELIMINARY
Years Ended
October 31,October 31,
20182017
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net income$316$684
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization210212
Share-based compensation7060
Excess and obsolete inventory related charges2624
Gain on step acquisition of Lasergen(20)
Asset impairment charges21
Other non-cash expenses, net97
Changes in assets and liabilities:
Accounts receivable, net(65)(81)
Inventory(83)(61)
Accounts payable402
Employee compensation and benefits3138
Change in assets and liabilities due to Tax Act552
Other assets and liabilities(20)4
Net cash provided by operating activities (a)1,087889
Cash flows from investing activities:
Investments in property, plant and equipment(177)(176)
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment1
Payment to acquire cost method investments(11)(1)
Proceeds from divestitures2
Change in restricted cash and cash equivalents, net1(1)
Payment in exchange for convertible note(2)(1)
Acquisition of businesses and intangible assets, net of cash acquired(516)(128)
Net cash used in investing activities(704)(305)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Issuance of common stock under employee stock plans5666
Payment of taxes related to net share settlement of equity awards(30)(14)
Payment of dividends(191)(170)
Proceeds from revolving credit facility483400
Repayment of debt and revolving credit facility(693)(290)
Treasury stock repurchases(422)(194)
Net cash used in financing activities(797)(202)
Effect of exchange rate movements(17)7
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents(431)389
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period2,6782,289
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period$2,247$2,678
(a) Cash payments included in operating activities:
Income tax payments (refunds), net$102$63
Interest payments$80$82
The preliminary cash flow is estimated based on our current information.
Page 3
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
NON-GAAP NET INCOME AND DILUTED EPS RECONCILIATIONS
(In millions, except per share amounts)
(Unaudited)
PRELIMINARY
Three Months EndedYears Ended
October 31,October 31,
2018

Diluted EPS

2017

Diluted EPS

2018

Diluted EPS

2017

Diluted EPS

GAAP net income$195$0.61$177$0.54$316$0.97$684$2.10
Non-GAAP adjustments:
Asset impairments210.06210.06
Intangible amortization290.09280.091050.321170.36
Business exit and divestiture costs90.03
Transformational initiatives110.0370.02250.08120.04
Acquisition and integration costs90.0350.02230.07320.10
Pension settlement gain(5)(0.02)(32)(0.10)
Gain on step acquisition of Lasergen(20)(0.06)
NASD site costs20.0180.02
Special compliance costs140.01
Other20.01(10)(0.03)50.02
Adjustment for Tax Reform190.065521.70
Adjustment for taxes (a)(27)(0.09)1(121)(0.36)(50)(0.16)
Non-GAAP net income$262$0.81$218$0.67$907$2.79$768$2.36
(a) The adjustment for taxes excludes tax benefits that management believes are not directly related to on-going operations and which are either isolated or cannot be expected to occur again with any regularity or predictability. For the three months and year ended October 31, 2018 and 2017, management uses a non-GAAP effective tax rate of 18.0%.
We provide non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP net income per share amounts in order to provide meaningful supplemental information regarding our operational performance and our prospects for the future. These supplemental measures exclude, among other things, charges related to asset impairments, amortization of intangibles, business exit and divestiture costs, transformational initiatives, acquisition and integration costs, pension settlement gain, gain on step acquisition of Lasergen, NASD site costs, special compliance costs, and adjustment for Tax Reform.
Asset impairments include assets that have been written down to their fair value.
Business exit and divestiture costs include costs associated with business divestitures.
Transformational initiatives include expenses associated with targeted cost reduction activities such as manufacturing transfers including costs to move manufacturing due to new tariffs and tariff remediation actions, small site consolidations, legal entity and other business reorganizations, insourcing or outsourcing of activities. Such costs may include move and relocation costs, one-time termination benefits and other one-time reorganization costs. Included in this category are also expenses associated with company programs to transform our product lifecycle management (PLM) system, human resources and financial systems.
Acquisition and Integration costs include all incremental expenses incurred to effect a business combination. Such acquisition costs may include advisory, legal, accounting, valuation, and other professional or consulting fees. Such integration costs may include expenses directly related to integration of business and facility operations, the transfer of assets and intellectual property, information technology systems and infrastructure and other employee-related costs.
Pension settlement gain resulted from transfer of the substitutional portion of our Japanese pension plan to the government.
Gain on step acquisition of Lasergen resulted from the measurement at fair value of our equity interest held at the date of business combination.
NASD site costs include all the costs related to the expansion of our manufacturing of nucleic acid active pharmaceutical ingredients incurred prior to the commencement of commercial manufacturing.
Special compliance costs include costs associated with transforming our processes to implement new regulations such as the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), revenue recognition and certain tax reporting requirements.
Other includes certain legal costs and settlements in addition to other miscellaneous adjustments.
Adjustment for Tax Reform primarily consists of an estimated provision of $499 million for U.S. transition tax and correlative items on deemed repatriated earnings of non-U.S. subsidiaries and an estimated provision of $53 million associated with the decrease in the U.S. corporate tax rate from 35% to 21% and its impact on our U.S. deferred tax assets and liabilities. The taxes payable associated with the transition tax, net of tax attributes, on deemed repatriation of foreign earnings is approximately $426 million, payable over 8 years.
Our management uses non-GAAP measures to evaluate the performance of our core businesses, to estimate future core performance and to compensate employees. Since management finds this measure to be useful, we believe that our investors benefit from seeing our results through the eyes of management in addition to seeing our GAAP results. This information facilitates our managements internal comparisons to our historical operating results as well as to the operating results of our competitors.
Our management recognizes that items such as amortization of intangibles can have a material impact on our cash flows and/or our net income. Our GAAP financial statements including our statement of cash flows portray those effects. Although we believe it is useful for investors to see core performance free of special items, investors should understand that the excluded items are actual expenses that may impact the cash available to us for other uses. To gain a complete picture of all effects on the companys profit and loss from any and all events, management does (and investors should) rely upon the GAAP income statement. The non-GAAP numbers focus instead upon the core business of the company, which is only a subset, albeit a critical one, of the companys performance.
Readers are reminded that non-GAAP numbers are merely a supplement to, and not a replacement for, GAAP financial measures. They should be read in conjunction with the GAAP financial measures. It should be noted as well that our non-GAAP information may be different from the non-GAAP information provided by other companies.
The preliminary non-GAAP net income and diluted EPS reconciliation is estimated based on our current information.
Page 4
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
SEGMENT INFORMATION
(In millions, except where noted)
(Unaudited)
PRELIMINARY
Life Sciences and Applied Markets Group
Q4’18Q4’17
Revenue$597$550
Gross Margin, %62.0%61.1%
Income from Operations$155$131
Operating margin, %25.9%23.8%
Diagnostics and Genomics Group
Q4’18Q4’17
Revenue$256$235
Gross Margin, %59.1%55.6%
Income from Operations$59$51
Operating margin, %23.3%21.5%
Agilent CrossLab Group
Q4’18Q4’17
Revenue$441$404
Gross Margin, %51.3%49.6%
Income from Operations$109$92
Operating margin, %24.7%22.9%
Life Sciences and Applied Markets Group
FY18FY17
Revenue$2,270$2,081
Gross Margin, %61.3%60.2%
Income from Operations$547$468
Operating margin, %24.1%22.5%
Diagnostics and Genomics Group
FY18FY17
Revenue$943$860
Gross Margin, %56.5%55.2%
Income from Operations$178$168
Operating margin, %18.9%19.5%
Agilent CrossLab Group
FY18FY17
Revenue$1,701$1,531
Gross Margin, %50.7%49.5%
Income from Operations$397$338
Operating margin, %23.3%22.1%
Income from operations reflect the results of our reportable segments under Agilent’s management reporting system which are not necessarily in conformity with GAAP financial measures. Income from operations of our reporting segments exclude, among other things, charges related to asset impairments, amortization of intangibles, business exit and divestiture costs, transformational initiatives, acquisition and integration costs, pension settlement gain, gain on step acquisition of Lasergen, NASD site costs, and special compliance costs.
Readers are reminded that non-GAAP numbers are merely a supplement to, and not a replacement for, GAAP financial measures. They should be read in conjunction with the GAAP financial measures. It should be noted as well that our non-GAAP information may be different from the non-GAAP information provided by other companies.
The preliminary segment information is estimated based on our current information.
Page 5
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
RECONCILIATIONS OF REVENUE BY SEGMENT EXCLUDING
ACQUISITIONS, DIVESTITURES AND THE IMPACT OF CURRENCY ADJUSTMENTS (CORE)
(in millions)
(Unaudited)
PRELIMINARY
Year-over-Year
GAAP
Year-over-Year

GAAP Revenue by Segment

Q4’18Q4’17% Change
Life Sciences and Applied Markets Group$597$5508%
Diagnostics and Genomics Group2562359%
Agilent CrossLab Group4414049%
Agilent$1,294$1,1899%
Non-GAAP

(excluding Acquisitions & Divestitures)

Year-over-Year

at Constant Currency (a)

Year-over-YearYear-over-Year

Non GAAP Revenue by Segment

Q4’18Q4’17% Change% Change

Percentage Point Impact from Currency

Current Quarter Currency Impact (b)

Life Sciences and Applied Markets Group$596$5508%9%-1 ppt$(6)
Diagnostics and Genomics Group2452354%5%-1 ppt(2)
Agilent CrossLab Group4354048%9%-1 ppt(7)
Agilent (Core)$1,276$1,1897%9%-1 ppt$(15)
We compare the year-over-year change in revenue excluding the effect of recent acquisitions and divestitures and foreign currency rate fluctuations to assess the performance of our underlying business.
(a) The constant currency year-over-year growth percentage is calculated by recalculating all periods in the comparison period at the foreign currency exchange rates used for accounting during the last month of the current quarter, and then using those revised values to calculate the year-over-year percentage change.
(b) The dollar impact from the current quarter currency impact is equal to the total year-over-year dollar change less the constant currency year-over-year change.
The preliminary reconciliation of GAAP revenue adjusted for recent acquisitions and divestitures and impact of currency is estimated based on our current information.
Page 6
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
RECONCILIATIONS OF REVENUE BY SEGMENT EXCLUDING
ACQUISITIONS, DIVESTITURES AND THE IMPACT OF CURRENCY ADJUSTMENTS (CORE)
(in millions)
(Unaudited)
PRELIMINARY
Year-over-Year
GAAP
Year-over-Year

GAAP Revenue by Segment

FY18FY17% Change
Life Sciences and Applied Markets Group$2,270$2,0819%
Diagnostics and Genomics Group94386010%
Agilent CrossLab Group1,7011,53111%
Agilent$4,914$4,47210%
Non-GAAP

(excluding Acquisitions & Divestitures)

Year-over-Year

at Constant Currency (a)

Year-over-YearYear-over-Year

Non GAAP Revenue by Segment

FY18FY17% Change% Change

Percentage Point Impact from Currency

Current Year Currency Impact (b)

Life Sciences and Applied Markets Group$2,261$2,0819%7%2 ppts$39
Diagnostics and Genomics Group9248607%5%2 ppts20
Agilent CrossLab Group1,6961,53111%8%3 ppts36
Agilent (Core)$4,881$4,4729%7%2 ppts$95
We compare the year-over-year change in revenue excluding the effect of recent acquisitions and divestitures and foreign currency rate fluctuations to assess the performance of our underlying business.
(a) The constant currency year-over-year growth percentage is calculated by recalculating all periods in the comparison period at the foreign currency exchange rates used for accounting during the last month of the current quarter, and then using those revised values to calculate the year-over-year percentage change.
(b) The dollar impact from the current year currency impact is equal to the total year-over-year dollar change less the constant currency year-over-year change.
The preliminary reconciliation of GAAP revenue adjusted for recent acquisitions and divestitures and impact of currency is estimated based on our current information.
Page 7

INVESTOR CONTACT:
Alicia Rodriguez
+1 408 345 8948
[email protected]

EDITORIAL CONTACT:
Stefanie Notaney
+1 408 345 8955
[email protected]