How To Get A Green Card?

A green card is a gateway to your US citizenship. Getting a green card makes you a permanent resident of that country legally. It allows you to work and live in the United States.

Ways to get a green card

  • Through family
  • Through your employer
  • As a refugee

Green card eligibility through family: The simplest and the most common way to get a green card is through immediate family. To be eligible in this criteria, you should have a close family member who is a US citizen. That can be a spouse, a child who is under 21 and unmarried, or a parent who is a US citizen. US immigration law allows if you are a direct relative of a US citizen, and the relative is allowed to petition for you to live in the US. Your relative will file an I-130 petition for an alien relative. The process of getting a green card for such a petitioner is called ‘Adjustment of status’ if you are already living in the country. If you are not living in the US, a visa needs to be granted post which you can become a permanent resident. If your relative is also a green card holder, then the process takes longer. There are special considerations for battered child or spouse, widower/widow of US citizen, etc.

Through employer: It also includes people who can make investments or have special job skills.
If you have an offer from an employee, they can be part of the petition. A certification from the US Department of State is needed and form I-140 has to be filled which is a petition for Alien Worker.
If you are an investor and have money to put into US businesses, you can get a green card. However, you should be able to invest at least $1,000,000. It should also be able to generate at least 10 jobs in the US. The form to be filled is the I-526 petition for Alien Entrepreneur.  A green card can be obtained through special skills category. They should be the best in the field, and such offers are rare.

As a refugee: If you are an asylee or a refugee you can apply for a green card after entering the country. If you are in the US as an asylee, you needn’t apply for a green card, but if you are a refugee, it is mandatory to apply for permanent residency within a year of entering the country.

WANT TO BUILD A FINANCIAL EMPIRE?

Subscribe to the Global Banking & Finance Review Newsletter for FREE
Get Access to Exclusive Reports to Save Time & Money

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website. We Will Not Spam, Rent, or Sell Your Information.
All emails include an unsubscribe link. You may opt-out at any time. See our privacy policy.

Based on the category you fall in, you can file a petition. After filing the petition, check if there are visas available as it is necessary to apply for a green card. Based on the country you are coming from, there are many immigrant category visas available. Immediate relatives get Visa quickly while those who come for employment have a limited number available at their disposition.
Once you get a Visa, you should file and submit Application for Adjust status. Once that is received, you will be called for a biometric appointment and an immigration interview where you will carry all the relevant documents. After this, a final decision will be made on the application. If approved, you will receive your green card.