E*TRADE Financial Corporation Announces Third Quarter 2018 Results

E*TRADE Financial Corporation (NASDAQ:ETFC):

COMPANY TO INITIATE QUARTERLY DIVIDEND ON COMMON STOCK

ANNOUNCES NEW $1 BILLION SHARE REPURCHASE PROGRAM

Third Quarter Results

  • Net income of $285 million; net income available to common shareholders of $261 million
  • Diluted earnings per common share of $1.00, which includes a net benefit of $30 million, or $0.12 per diluted share, related to the benefit to provision for loan losses and other items(1)
  • Total net revenue of $720 million, a Company record(2)
  • Operating margin of 52 percent; adjusted operating margin of 48 percent, a Company record(2),(3)
  • Average interest-earning assets of $60 billion; net interest margin of 310 basis points
  • Daily Average Revenue Trades (DARTs) of 266,000, including derivative DARTs of 86,000
  • Customer margin balances of $11.2 billion, a Company record(2)
  • Net new brokerage accounts of 67,000
  • Net new brokerage assets of $3.2 billion
  • Managed products of $6.2 billion
  • Repurchased 5.3 million shares, completing the prior $1 billion share repurchase program at an average price of $51.38

E*TRADE Financial Corporation (NASDAQ:ETFC) today announced results for its third quarter ended September 30, 2018, reporting net income of $285 million, diluted earnings per common share of $1.00 and total net revenue of $720 million. Operating margin for the quarter was 52 percent and adjusted operating margin was 48 percent(3).

WANT TO BUILD A FINANCIAL EMPIRE?

Subscribe to the Global Banking & Finance Review Newsletter for FREE
Get Access to Exclusive Reports to Save Time & Money

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website. We Will Not Spam, Rent, or Sell Your Information.
All emails include an unsubscribe link. You may opt-out at any time. See our privacy policy.

The Company announced that its Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.14 per share on the Company’s outstanding shares of common stock. The dividend is payable on November 15, 2018, to shareholders of record as of the close of business on October 30, 2018.

The Company also announced that its Board of Directors approved the launch of a new $1 billion share repurchase program.

I am pleased to exit the last 24 months with such positive trajectory, said Karl Roessner, Chief Executive Officer. The Company has made exceptional progress returning to our roots as the undisputed leader for digitally inclined traders and investors, driving strong business momentum, and creating significant value for our shareholders. I couldnt be more proud of the team whose focus and tireless efforts led to a broadened suite of offerings, meaningful growth in our client base, and the addition of a new RIA custody platform. Today, we are also initiating a new $1 billion share repurchase program and a quarterly dividend actions which underscore the stability of our earnings base, and our commitment to return excess capital to our shareholders. As we look to the future, we intend to fully leverage our many accomplishments to maintain our growth trajectory and to continue to deliver meaningful long-term value for our shareholders.

The Company will host a conference call beginning at 5 p.m. ET today to discuss the quarterly results, as well as the Board of Directors’ assessment of the long-term strategy for the firm. This conference call will be available to domestic participants by dialing 800-920-5564 while international participants should dial +1 415-226-5357. A live audio webcast and replay of this conference call will also be available at about.etrade.com where the Company has also posted an updated investor presentation with supplementary information for this conference call.

Historical metrics and financials can be found on the E*TRADE Financial corporate website at about.etrade.com.

About E*TRADE Financial

E*TRADE Financial and its subsidiaries provide financial services including brokerage and banking products and services to retail customers. Securities products and services are offered by E*TRADE Securities LLC (Member FINRA/SIPC). Commodity futures and options on futures products and services are offered by E*TRADE Futures LLC (Member NFA). Managed Account Solutions are offered through E*TRADE Capital Management, LLC, a Registered Investment Adviser. Bank products and services are offered by E*TRADE Bank, and RIA custody solutions are offered by E*TRADE Savings Bank, both of which are national federal savings banks (Members FDIC). More information is available at www.etrade.com. ETFC-E

Important Notices

E*TRADE Financial, E*TRADE, the E*TRADE logo, and Trust Company of America are registered trademarks of E*TRADE Financial Corporation.

Forward-Looking Statements

The statements contained in this press release that are forward looking, including statements regarding the Company’s ability to continue to grow and deliver value for its shareholders, the planned payment of its quarterly dividend in November 2018, the Company’s ability to generate capital and pay additional dividends in the future, and the Company’s planned repurchases of its common stock, are forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws, and are subject to a number of uncertainties and risks. Actual results may differ materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements. The uncertainties and risks include, but are not limited to: risks related to macro trends of the economy in general; market volatility and its impact on trading volumes; fluctuations in interest rates; the ability to attract and retain customers and develop new products and services; increased competition; potential system disruptions and security breaches; increased restrictions resulting from financial regulatory reform or changes in the policies of our regulators, including with respect to approval of any future dividend or share repurchase; adverse developments in litigation or regulatory matters; the timing and duration of, and the amount of shares repurchased and amount of cash expended in connection with, the share repurchase program; and the other factors set forth in our annual, quarterly, and current reports on Form 10-K, Form 10-Q, and Form 8-K previously filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (including information in these reports under the caption Risk Factors). Any forward-looking statement included in this release speaks only as of the date of this communication; the Company disclaims any obligation to update any information, except as required by law.

2018 E*TRADE Financial Corporation. All rights reserved.

E*TRADE FINANCIAL CORPORATION
Consolidated Statement of Income
(In millions, except share data and per share amounts)
(Unaudited)
Three Months EndedNine Months Ended
September 30,June 30,September 30,September 30,
20182018201720182017
Revenue:
Interest income$514$489$413$1,471$1,132
Interest expense(48)(36)(22)(107)(66)
Net interest income(4)4664533911,3641,066
Commissions117121100375332
Fees and service charges10811092323276
Gains on securities and other, net(4)171564223
Other revenue1211103432
Total non-interest income254257208774663
Total net revenue7207105992,1381,729
Provision (benefit) for loan losses(34)(19)(29)(74)(142)
Non-interest expense:
Compensation and benefits157160139469408
Advertising and market development454738152123
Clearing and servicing2830299494
Professional services2325257071
Occupancy and equipment2930288984
Communications3028298990
Depreciation and amortization2523207060
FDIC insurance premiums8982624
Amortization of other intangibles121293427
Restructuring and acquisition-related activities424612
Losses on early extinguishment of debt458458
Other non-interest expenses1518185655
Total non-interest expense3803844051,1591,106
Income before income tax expense3743452231,053765
Income tax expense899576271280
Net income$285$250$147$782$485
Preferred stock dividends24123625
Net income available to common shareholders$261$250$135$746$460
Basic earnings per common share$1.01$0.95$0.49$2.84$1.67
Diluted earnings per common share$1.00$0.95$0.49$2.82$1.67
Shares used in computation of per common share data:
Basic (in thousands)259,498263,809273,441263,292274,565
Diluted (in thousands)260,661264,929274,594264,433275,703
E*TRADE FINANCIAL CORPORATION
Consolidated Balance Sheet
(In millions, except share data)
(Unaudited)
September 30,June 30,December 31,
201820182017
ASSETS
Cash and equivalents$596$532$931
Cash required to be segregated under federal or other regulations856620872
Available-for-sale securities22,86423,81020,679
Held-to-maturity securities22,02621,19923,839
Margin receivables11,18410,9559,071
Loans receivable, net2,2512,3752,654
Receivables from brokers, dealers and clearing organizations7866261,178
Property and equipment, net261259253
Goodwill2,4852,4852,370
Other intangibles, net391403284
Other assets(4)1,0061,0891,234
Total assets$64,706$64,353$63,365
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Liabilities:
Deposits$43,074$42,664$42,742
Customer payables10,5349,9599,449
Payables to brokers, dealers and clearing organizations1,8451,6661,542
Other borrowings5501,259910
Corporate debt1,4081,408991
Other liabilities529494800
Total liabilities57,94057,45056,434
Shareholders’ equity:

Preferred stock, $0.01 par value; shares authorized: 1,000,000; shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2018: 403,000

689689689

Common stock, $0.01 par value; shares authorized: 400,000,000; shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2018: 256,765,011

333
Additional paid-in-capital5,9536,2576,582
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)450189(317)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(329)(235)(26)
Total shareholders’ equity6,7666,9036,931
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity$64,706$64,353$63,365
Key Performance Metrics(5)

Corporate

Qtr ended 9/30/18

Qtr ended 6/30/18

Qtr ended 9/30/18 vs. 6/30/18

Qtr ended 9/30/17

Qtr ended 9/30/18 vs. 9/30/17

Operating margin %(3)52%49%3%37%15%
Adjusted operating margin %(3)48%46%2%42%6%
Employees4,0914,095%3,58414%
Consultants and other87102(15)%96(9)%
Total headcount4,1784,197%3,68014%
Return on common equity(6)17%16%1%9%8%
Adjusted return on common equity(6)16%15%1%10%6%
Common equity book value per share(7)$23.67$23.73%$23.102%
Tangible common equity book value per share(7)$14.13$14.35(2)%$15.51(9)%
Cash and equivalents ($MM)$596$53212%$896(33)%
Corporate cash ($MM)(8)$517$943(45)%$30967%
Net interest margin (basis points)310302828525
Interest-earning assets, average ($MM)$60,112$59,967%$54,83910%

Customer Activity

Qtr ended 9/30/18

Qtr ended 6/30/18

Qtr ended 9/30/18 vs. 6/30/18

Qtr ended 9/30/17

Qtr ended 9/30/18 vs. 9/30/17

Trading days62.564.0N.M.62.5N.M.
DARTs266,290258,8443%205,76329%
Derivative DARTs85,97786,848(1)%66,12230%
Derivative DARTs %32%34%(2)%32%%
Adjusted Derivative DARTs %(9)33%34%(1)%32%1%
Total trades (MM)16.616.6%12.929%
Average commission per trade$7.04$7.31(4)%$7.76(9)%
Key Performance Metrics(5)

Customer Activity

Qtr ended 9/30/18

Qtr ended 6/30/18

Qtr ended 9/30/18 vs. 6/30/18

Qtr ended 9/30/17

Qtr ended 9/30/18 vs. 9/30/17

Gross new brokerage accounts165,381268,636(38)%105,16657%
Gross new stock plan accounts114,712177,285(35)%74,19455%
Gross new banking accounts5,2923,02475%834N.M.
Closed accounts(149,319)(129,679)15%(158,009)(5)%
Net new accounts136,066319,266(57)%22,185N.M.
Net new brokerage accounts(9)67,163187,642(64)%26,225156%
Net new stock plan accounts69,321134,025(48)%554N.M.
Net new banking accounts(418)(2,401)83%(4,594)91%
Net new accounts136,066319,266(57)%22,185N.M.
End of period brokerage accounts(9)3,949,3993,882,2362%3,588,71410%
End of period stock plan accounts1,735,6751,666,3544%1,475,24618%
End of period banking accounts292,262292,680%304,135(4)%
End of period total accounts5,977,3365,841,2702%5,368,09511%
Annualized net new brokerage account growth rate6.9%20.3%(13.4)%2.9%4.0%
Adjusted annualized net new brokerage account growth rate(9)6.9%4.3%2.6%2.9%4.0%
Customer margin balances ($B)$11.2$11.02%$8.532%

Customer Assets($B)

Security holdings(9)$364.2$337.68%$270.135%
Sweep deposits(9)38.037.81%36.54%
Customer cash held by third parties(10)4.85.0(4)%7.1(32)%
Customer payables (cash)10.510.05%8.721%
Brokerage customer assets417.5390.47%322.429%
Unexercised stock plan holdings (vested)50.245.411%37.932%
Savings, checking and other banking assets5.14.94%5.02%
Total customer assets$472.8$440.77%$365.329%
Net new brokerage assets(9)(11)$3.2$21.1(85)%$2.245%
Net new banking assets(11)0.2(0.1)N.M.(0.1)N.M.
Net new customer assets(9)$3.4$21.0(84)%$2.162%
Annualized net new brokerage asset growth rate3.3%24.2%(20.9)%2.9%0.4%
Adjusted annualized net new brokerage asset growth rate(9)3.1%2.8%0.3%2.9%0.2%
Brokerage related cash$53.3$52.81%$52.32%
Other cash and deposits5.14.94%5.02%
Total customer cash and deposits$58.4$57.71%$57.32%
Managed products$6.2$5.87%$4.927%
Stock plan customer holdings (unvested)$119.5$108.011%$88.335%
Customer net (buy) / sell activity(9)$(2.2)$(2.9)N.M.$(1.3)N.M.
Key Performance Metrics(5)

Loans

Qtr ended 9/30/18

Qtr ended 6/30/18

Qtr ended 9/30/18 vs. 6/30/18

Qtr ended 9/30/17

Qtr ended 9/30/18 vs. 9/30/17

Loans receivable ($MM)

One- to four-family$1,145$1,237$(92)$1,520$(375)
Home equity863920(57)1,128(265)
Consumer and other2432182519053
Loans receivable, net$2,251$2,375$(124)$2,838$(587)
Loan servicing expense$555

Loan performance detail ($MM)

Current$2,105$2,222$(117)$2,664$(559)
30-89 days delinquent7683(7)102(26)
90-179 days delinquent2728(1)46(19)
180+ days delinquent8496(12)120(36)
Total delinquent loans187207(20)268(81)
Gross loans receivable(12)$2,292$2,429$(137)$2,932$(640)
Activity in Allowance for Loan Losses
($MM)Three Months Ended September 30, 2018

One- to Four- Family

Home Equity

Consumer and Other

Total
Allowance for loan losses, ending 6/30/18$16$36$2$54
Provision (benefit) for loan losses(6)(28)(34)
(Charge-offs) recoveries, net21921
Allowance for loan losses, ending 9/30/18$12$27$2$41
Three Months Ended June 30, 2018

One- to Four- Family

Home Equity

Consumer and Other

Total
Allowance for loan losses, ending 3/31/18$20$35$3$58
Provision (benefit) for loan losses(6)(12)(1)(19)
(Charge-offs) recoveries, net21315
Allowance for loan losses, ending 6/30/18$16$36$2$54
Three Months Ended September 30, 2017

One- to Four- Family

Home Equity

Consumer and Other

Total
Allowance for loan losses, ending 6/30/17$29$82$5$116
Provision (benefit) for loan losses(12)(17)(29)
(Charge-offs) recoveries, net44(1)7
Allowance for loan losses, ending 9/30/17$21$69$4$94
Capital

Qtr ended 9/30/18

Qtr ended 6/30/18

Qtr ended 9/30/18 vs. 6/30/18

Qtr ended 9/30/17

Qtr ended 9/30/18 vs. 9/30/17

E*TRADE Financial

Tier 1 leverage ratio(13)7.1%7.1%%7.2%(0.1)%
Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio(13)34.1%34.3%(0.2)%35.2%(1.1)%
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio(13)40.5%40.7%(0.2)%37.8%2.7%
Total risk-based capital ratio(13)40.9%45.0%(4.1)%42.4%(1.5)%

E*TRADE Bank

Tier 1 leverage ratio(14)7.1%7.2%(0.1)%7.7%(0.6)%
Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio(14)34.6%34.9%(0.3)%35.5%(0.9)%
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio(14)34.6%34.9%(0.3)%35.5%(0.9)%
Total risk-based capital ratio(14)35.0%35.5%(0.5)%36.4%(1.4)%
Average Balance Sheet Data
($MM)Three Months Ended
September 30, 2018June 30, 2018
AverageInterestAverageAverageInterestAverage
BalanceInc./Exp.Yield/CostBalanceInc./Exp.Yield/Cost
Cash and equivalents$471$21.84%$533$21.66%
Cash required to be segregated under federal or other regulations83642.15%75341.95%
Investment securities(4)44,7733152.82%44,9733032.69%
Margin receivables10,9021304.74%10,2911184.60%
Loans2,332325.38%2,468335.32%
Broker-related receivables and other79842.02%94941.74%
Subtotal interest-earning assets60,1124873.24%59,9674643.10%
Other interest revenue(a)2725
Total interest-earning assets60,1125143.41%59,9674893.26%
Total non-interest earning assets4,2914,364
Total assets$64,403$64,331
Deposits$42,456$160.15%$43,006$80.07%
Customer payables10,35280.30%9,53340.16%
Broker-related payables and other1,88030.53%2,20730.65%
Other borrowings75262.95%82983.77%
Corporate debt1,408133.90%1,042103.68%
Subtotal interest-bearing liabilities56,848460.32%56,617330.23%
Other interest expense(b)23
Total interest-bearing liabilities56,848480.33%56,617360.25%
Total non-interest-bearing liabilities859633
Total liabilities57,70757,250
Total shareholders’ equity6,6967,081
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity$64,403$64,331
Excess interest earning assets over interest bearing liabilities/ net interest income/ net interest margin$3,264$4663.10%$3,350$4533.02%
(a)Represents interest income on securities loaned.
(b)Represents interest expense on securities borrowed.
Three Months Ended
September 30, 2017
AverageInterestAverage
BalanceInc./Exp.Yield/Cost
Cash and equivalents$905$21.06%
Cash required to be segregated under federal or other regulations75931.26%
Investment securities41,2262552.47%
Margin receivables8,096874.26%
Loans3,024374.95%
Broker-related receivables and other82910.45%
Subtotal interest-earning assets54,8393852.80%
Other interest revenue(a)28
Total interest-earning assets54,8394133.01%
Total non-interest-earning assets4,952
Total assets$59,791
Deposits$40,758$10.01%
Customer payables8,46310.06%
Broker-related payables and other1,3010.00%
Other borrowings83162.91%
Corporate debt1,002124.64%
Subtotal interest-bearing liabilities52,355200.15%
Other interest expense(b)2
Total interest-bearing liabilities52,355220.17%
Total non-interest-bearing liabilities820
Total liabilities53,175
Total shareholders’ equity6,616
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity$59,791
Excess interest earning assets over interest bearing liabilities/ net interest income/ net interest margin$2,484$3912.85%
(a)Represents interest revenue on securities loaned.
(b)Represents interest expense on securities borrowed.
Fees and Service Charges
($MM)Three Months Ended
September 30, 2018June 30, 2018September 30, 2017
Order flow revenue$40$43$33
Money market funds and sweep deposits revenue(a)181823
Advisor management and custody fees19169
Mutual fund service fees131210
Foreign exchange revenue766
Reorganization fees345
Other fees and service charges8116
Total fees and service charges$108$110$92
(a)Includes revenue earned on average customer cash held by third parties based on the federal funds rate or LIBOR plus a negotiated spread or other contractual arrangements with the third party institutions.

Explanation of Non-GAAP Measures

Management believes that adjusting GAAP measures by excluding or including certain items is helpful to investors and analysts who may wish to use some or all of this information to analyze the Companys current performance, prospects, and valuation. Management uses this non-GAAP information internally to evaluate operating performance and in formulating the budget for future periods. Management believes that the non-GAAP measures discussed below are appropriate for evaluating the operating and liquidity performance of the Company.

Adjusted Operating Margin

Adjusted operating margin is calculated by dividing adjusted income before income taxes by net revenue. Adjusted income before income taxes excludes the provision (benefit) for loan losses and losses on early extinguishment of debt. Management believes that excluding the provision (benefit) for loan losses and losses on early extinguishment of debt from operating margin provides a useful measure of the Company’s ongoing operating performance because management excludes it when evaluating operating margin performance. See endnote (3) for a reconciliation of this non-GAAP measure to the comparable GAAP measure.

Corporate Cash

Corporate cash represents cash held at the parent company as well as cash held in certain subsidiaries, not including bank and brokerage subsidiaries, that can distribute cash to the parent company without any regulatory approval or notification. The Company believes that corporate cash is a useful measure of the parent companys liquidity as it is the primary source of capital above and beyond the capital deployed in regulated subsidiaries. See endnote (8) for a reconciliation of this non-GAAP measure to the comparable GAAP measure.

Adjusted Return on Common Equity

Adjusted return on common equity is calculated by dividing annualized adjusted net income available to common shareholders by average common shareholders’ equity. Adjusted net income available to common shareholders excludes the after-tax impact of provision (benefit) for loan losses and losses on early extinguishment of debt. Management believes that excluding the provision (benefit) for loan losses and losses on early extinguishment of debt from net income available to common shareholders provides a useful measure of the Company’s ongoing operating performance because management excludes it when evaluating return on common equity performance. See endnote (6) for a reconciliation of this non-GAAP measure to the comparable GAAP measure.

Tangible Common Equity Book Value per Share

Tangible common equity book value per share represents common shareholders equity, which excludes preferred stock, less goodwill and other intangible assets (net of related deferred tax liabilities) divided by common stock outstanding. The Company believes that tangible common equity book value per share is a measure of the Companys capital strength. See endnote (7) for a reconciliation of this non-GAAP measure to the comparable GAAP measure.

It is important to note that these non-GAAP measures may involve judgment by management and should be considered in addition to, not as substitutes for, or superior to, measures prepared in accordance with GAAP. For additional information on the adjustments to these non-GAAP measures, please see the Companys financial statements and Managements Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations that will be included in the periodic report the Company expects to file with the SEC with respect to the financial periods discussed herein.

ENDNOTES

(1) Net income of $285 million, or per $1.00 diluted share, includes net after-tax benefits of $30 million, or $0.12 per diluted share, related to the following items:

  • $34 million pre-tax, or $0.10, of benefit to provision for loan losses
  • $8 million, or $0.03, of income tax benefit related to the revaluation of net deferred tax assets
  • $5 million pre-tax, or $0.01, of gains related to the sale of our legacy equity investment in the Chicago Stock Exchange
  • $4 million pre-tax, or $0.01, of costs related to restructuring and acquisition-related activities
  • $4 million pre-tax, or $0.01, of losses on early extinguishment of debt

(2) Records based on the period during which metric has been reported by the Company.

(3) Operating margin is the percentage of net revenue that results in income before income taxes. The percentage is calculated by dividing income before income taxes by total net revenue. The following table provides a reconciliation of GAAP operating margin percentage to non-GAAP adjusted operating margin percentage (dollars in millions):

Q3 2018Q2 2018Q3 2017
Amount

Operating Margin %

Amount

Operating Margin %

Amount

Operating Margin %

Income before income tax expense and operating margin$37452%$34549%$22337%
Add back impact of pre-tax items:
Provision (benefit) for loan losses(34)(19)(29)
Losses on early extinguishment of debt458
Subtotal(30)(19)29
Adjusted income before income tax expense and adjusted operating margin$34448%$32646%$25242%

(4) Beginning in the first quarter of 2018, the Company updated the presentation of its consolidated financial statements as follows:

  • On the consolidated statement of income, fair value hedging adjustments, previously referred to as hedge ineffectiveness, are included within net interest income beginning in the first quarter of 2018. Amounts prior to 2018 have not been reclassified to conform to current period presentation and continue to be reflected within gains on securities and other, net. Fair value hedging adjustments were as follows for the respective periods:
    • Expenses of $5 million, $5 million, and $2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2018, June 30, 2018 and September 30, 2017, respectively
    • Expenses of $13 million and $5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2018, and September 30, 2017, respectively
  • On the consolidated balance sheet, reclassified deferred tax assets, net to other assets. Prior periods have been reclassified to conform to current period presentation. Deferred tax assets were $94 million, $146 million and $416 million at September 30, 2018, June 30, 2018 and September 30, 2017, respectively.

(5) Amounts and percentages may not recalculate due to rounding. For percentage based metrics, the variance represents the current period less the prior period.

(6) Return on common equity is calculated by dividing annualized net income available to common shareholders by average common shareholders’ equity, which excludes preferred stock. The following table provides a reconciliation of GAAP return on common equity percentage to non-GAAP adjusted return on common equity percentage (dollars in millions):

Q3 2018Q2 2018Q3 2017
Amount

Return on Common Equity %

Amount

Return on Common Equity %

Amount

Return on Common Equity %

Net income available to common shareholders and return on common equity$26117%$25016%$1359%
Add back impact of the following items:
Provision (benefit) for loan losses(34)(19)(29)
Losses on early extinguishment of debt458
Subtotal(30)(19)29
Income tax impact of the items above85(12)
Net of tax(22)(14)17
Adjusted net income available to common shareholders and return on common equity$23916%$23615%$15210%

(7) The following table provides a reconciliation of GAAP common equity book value and common equity book value per share to non-GAAP tangible common equity book value and tangible common equity book value per share at period end (dollars in millions, except per share amounts):

Q3 2018Q2 2018Q3 2017
Amount

Per Share

Amount

Per Share

Amount

Per Share

Common equity book value$6,077$23.67$6,214$23.73$6,254$23.10
Less: Goodwill and other intangibles, net(2,876)(2,888)(2,664)
Add: Deferred tax liabilities related to goodwill and other intangibles, net426430609
Tangible common equity book value$3,627$14.13$3,756$14.35$4,199$15.51

(8) The following table provides a reconciliation of GAAP consolidated cash and equivalents to non-GAAP corporate cash at period end (dollars in millions):

Q3 2018Q2 2018Q3 2017
Consolidated cash and equivalents$596$532$896
Less: Cash at regulated subsidiaries(590)(527)(729)
Add: Cash on deposit at E*TRADE Bank(a)511938142
Corporate cash$517$943$309
(a) Corporate cash includes the parent company’s deposits placed with E*TRADE Bank. E*TRADE Bank may use these deposits for investment purposes; however, these investments are not included in consolidated cash and equivalents.

(9) Includes the April 9, 2018 acquisition impact of the Trust Company of America (TCA) acquisition, including post-acquisition activity, as follows:

  • April 2018 acquisition impact: gross new brokerage accounts of 146,000, net new brokerage assets of $18.4 billion, which includes $17.2 billion of securities holdings and $1.2 billion of sweep deposits
  • As of and for the quarter ended June 30, 2018: net new brokerage accounts of 148,000, end of period brokerage customer assets of $18.8 billion, net new brokerage assets of $18.6 billion, DARTs of 3,000 and customer net buy activity of $700 million
  • As of and for the quarter ended September 30, 2018: net new brokerage accounts of 2,400, end of period brokerage customer assets of $19.7 billion, net new brokerage assets of $400 million, DARTs of 3,200 and customer net sell activity of $40 million

Adjusted derivative DARTs %, adjusted annualized net new brokerage account growth rate and adjusted annualized net new brokerage asset growth rate exclude the impact of TCA.

(10) Customer cash held by third parties is held outside E*TRADE Financial and includes money market funds and sweep deposit accounts at unaffiliated financial institutions. Customer cash held by third parties is not reflected in the Companys consolidated balance sheet and is not immediately available for liquidity purposes. The following table provides details of customer cash held by third parties (dollars in billions):

Q3 2018Q2 2018Q3 2017
Sweep deposits at unaffiliated financial institutions$3.0$3.5$6.4
Money market funds and other1.81.50.7
Total customer cash held by third parties$4.8$5.0$7.1

(11) Net new brokerage assets are total inflows to all new and existing brokerage customer accounts less total outflows from all closed and existing brokerage customer accounts, excluding the effects of market movements in the value of brokerage customer assets. Net new banking assets are total inflows to all new and existing banking customer accounts less total outflows from all closed and existing banking customer accounts. The net new banking assets and net new brokerage assets metrics treat asset flows between E*TRADE entities in the same manner as unrelated third party accounts.

(12) Includes unpaid principal balances and premiums (discounts).

(13) E*TRADE Financials capital ratios are calculated as follows and are preliminary for the current period (dollars in millions):

Q3 2018Q2 2018Q3 2017
E*TRADE Financial shareholders’ equity$6,766$6,903$6,648
DEDUCT:
Preferred stock(689)(689)(394)
E*TRADE Financial Common Equity Tier 1 capital before regulatory adjustments$6,077$6,214$6,254
ADD:
(Gains) losses in other comprehensive income on available-for-sale debt securities, net of tax32923550
DEDUCT:
Goodwill and other intangible assets, net of deferred tax liabilities(2,450)(2,458)(2,014)
Disallowed deferred tax assets(257)(283)(472)
E*TRADE Financial Common Equity Tier 1 capital$3,699$3,708$3,818
ADD:
Preferred stock689689394
DEDUCT:
Disallowed deferred tax assets(112)
E*TRADE Financial Tier 1 capital$4,388$4,397$4,100
ADD:
Allowable allowance for loan losses415494
Non-qualifying capital instruments subject to phase-out (trust preferred securities)413414
E*TRADE Financial total capital$4,429$4,864$4,608
E*TRADE Financial average assets for leverage capital purposes$64,676$64,272$59,835
DEDUCT:
Goodwill and other intangible assets, net of deferred tax liabilities(2,450)(2,458)(2,014)
Disallowed deferred tax assets(257)(283)(584)
E*TRADE Financial adjusted average assets for leverage capital purposes$61,969$61,531$57,237
E*TRADE Financial total risk-weighted assets(a)$10,840$10,800$10,855
E*TRADE Financial Tier 1 leverage ratio (Tier 1 capital / Adjusted average assets for leverage capital purposes)7.1%7.1%7.2%
E*TRADE Financial Common Equity Tier 1 capital / Total risk-weighted assets34.1%34.3%35.2%
E*TRADE Financial Tier 1 capital / Total risk-weighted assets40.5%40.7%37.8%
E*TRADE Financial total capital / Total risk-weighted assets40.9%45.0%42.4%
(a) Under the regulatory guidelines for risk-based capital, on-balance sheet assets and credit equivalent amounts of derivatives and off-balance sheet items are assigned to one of several broad risk categories according to the obligor or, if relevant, the guarantor or the nature of any collateral. The aggregate dollar amount in each risk category is then multiplied by the risk weight associated with that category. The resulting weighted values from each of the risk categories are aggregated for determining total risk-weighted assets.

(14) E*TRADE Banks capital ratios are calculated as follows and are preliminary for the current period (dollars in millions):

Q3 2018Q2 2018Q3 2017
E*TRADE Bank shareholder’s equity$3,489$3,616$3,608
ADD:
(Gains) losses in other comprehensive income on available-for-sale debt securities, net of tax32923550
DEDUCT:
Goodwill and other intangible assets, net of deferred tax liabilities(290)(292)(38)
Disallowed deferred tax assets(62)(60)(56)
E*TRADE Bank Common Equity Tier 1 capital / Tier 1 capital$3,466$3,499$3,564
ADD:
Allowable allowance for loan losses415494
E*TRADE Bank total capital$3,507$3,553$3,658
E*TRADE Bank average assets for leverage capital purposes$49,194$49,229$46,562
DEDUCT:
Goodwill and other intangible assets, net of deferred tax liabilities(290)(292)(38)
Disallowed deferred tax assets(62)(60)(56)
E*TRADE Bank adjusted average assets for leverage capital purposes$48,842$48,877$46,468
E*TRADE Bank total risk-weighted assets(a)$10,027$10,021$10,044
E*TRADE Bank Tier 1 leverage ratio (Tier 1 capital / Adjusted average assets for leverage capital purposes)7.1%7.2%7.7%
E*TRADE Bank Common Equity Tier 1 capital / Total risk-weighted assets34.6%34.9%35.5%
E*TRADE Bank Tier 1 capital / Total risk-weighted assets34.6%34.9%35.5%
E*TRADE Bank total capital / Total risk-weighted assets35.0%35.5%36.4%
(a) Under the regulatory guidelines for risk-based capital, on-balance sheet assets and credit equivalent amounts of derivatives and off-balance sheet items are assigned to one of several broad risk categories according to the obligor or, if relevant, the guarantor or the nature of any collateral. The aggregate dollar amount in each risk category is then multiplied by the risk weight associated with that category. The resulting weighted values from each of the risk categories are aggregated for determining total risk-weighted assets.

E*TRADE Media Relations
646-521-4418
[email protected]
or
E*TRADE
Investor Relations

646-521-4406
[email protected]