eLearningClasses.com

Trisura Group Reports Fourth Quarter and 2018 Annual Results

Editorial & Advertiser Disclosure Global Banking And Finance Review is an independent publisher which offers News, information, Analysis, Opinion, Press Releases, Reviews, Research reports covering various economies, industries, products, services and companies. The content available on globalbankingandfinance.com is sourced by a mixture of different methods which is not limited to content produced and supplied by various staff writers, journalists, freelancers, individuals, organizations, companies, PR agencies Sponsored Posts etc. The information available on this website is purely for educational and informational purposes only. We cannot guarantee the accuracy or applicability of any of the information provided at globalbankingandfinance.com with respect to your individual or personal circumstances. Please seek professional advice from a qualified professional before making any financial decisions. Globalbankingandfinance.com also links to various third party websites and we cannot guarantee the accuracy or applicability of the information provided by third party websites. Links from various articles on our site to third party websites are a mixture of non-sponsored links and sponsored links. Only a very small fraction of the links which point to external websites are affiliate links. Some of the links which you may click on our website may link to various products and services from our partners who may compensate us if you buy a service or product or fill a form or install an app. This will not incur additional cost to you. A very few articles on our website are sponsored posts or paid advertorials. These are marked as sponsored posts at the bottom of each post. For avoidance of any doubts and to make it easier for you to differentiate sponsored or non-sponsored articles or links, you may consider all articles on our site or all links to external websites as sponsored . Please note that some of the services or products which we talk about carry a high level of risk and may not be suitable for everyone. These may be complex services or products and we request the readers to consider this purely from an educational standpoint. The information provided on this website is general in nature. Global Banking & Finance Review expressly disclaims any liability without any limitation which may arise directly or indirectly from the use of such information.

TORONTO, Feb. 14, 2019 — Trisura Group Ltd. (“Trisura” or “Trisura Group”) (TSX: TSU), a leading international specialty insurance holding company, today announced financial results for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2018.

David Clare, CEO of Trisura, stated, “We are very pleased with our fourth quarter and full year results for 2018. Strong underwriting and topline growth continued for our Canadian subsidiary, yielding industry leading returns. We continue to build momentum in our US fronting platform, binding 14 programs and generating over $50 million in gross premiums written in 2018.”

Highlights

  • Gross premiums written growth of 77% in Q4 2018 and 49% in full year 2018, driven by continued growth in our Canadian Specialty P&C business and strong momentum in our US Specialty business.  
  • Net income in Q4 2018 of $1.6 million, an increase of $1.7 million over Q4 2017, and full year income of $8.6 million, an increase of $3.8 million (excluding Minority Interests) over 2017, driven by our Canadian Specialty P&C business.   
  • Consolidated ROE (trailing 12 months) of 6.9% at December 31, 2018, compared to 5.6% at September 30, 2018 and 4.1% at June 30, 2018.  
  • Strong Q4 and full year results from our Canadian Specialty P&C business, achieving an 83.9% combined ratio in Q4 and an 86.3% combined ratio for the full year, driving a 19.1% ROE for the trailing 12 months.   
  • Basic and diluted EPS of $0.24 in Q4 2018 and $1.29 (basic) and $1.27 (diluted) in full year 2018.  
  • Book value per share of $19.63, a 7.0% increase over December 2017. 
 
Amounts in millions of Canadian dollarsQ4 2018Q4 2017VarianceQ4 2018 YTDQ4 2017 YTDVariance
Gross Premiums Written68.338.776.5%219.0146.849.3%
Net Premiums Written31.126.417.7%115.599.615.9%
Net Underwriting Income (Loss)1.0(0.5)nm4.33.620.5%
Net Investment Income2.81.0180.9%10.55.493.3%
Net Income (Loss)1.6(0.1)nm8.6(0.3)nm
EPS – Basic, $0.24(0.01)nm1.290.37*nm
EPS – Diluted, $0.24(0.01)nm1.270.37*nm
Book Value Per Share, $19.6318.357.0%19.6318.357.0%
Debt-to-Capital Ratio18.6%19.6%(1.0pts)18.6%19.6%(1.0pts)
ROE Trailing Twelve Months (“TTM”)6.9%3.9%3.0pts6.9%3.9%3.0pts
Combined Ratio – Canadian Specialty P&C83.9%93.7%(9.8pts)86.3%88.9%(2.6pts)
Canadian Specialty P&C ROE – TTM19.1%13.7%5.4pts19.1%13.7%5.4pts
* For period June 22, 2017 to December 31, 2017 i.e. after spinoff from Brookfield Asset Management Inc.
 

Underwriting

  • Excellent performance from our Canadian Specialty P&C insurance operations, in particular Surety, achieving a 2018 ROE (trailing 12 months) of 19.1% and combined ratios of 83.9% in Q4 2018 and 86.3% in full year 2018.  
  • Continued strong premium growth in our Canadian Specialty P&C business, increasing GPW by 6.3% in Q4 and 12.7% for the full year driven by Risk Solutions and Corporate Insurance.   
  • Strong and accelerating premium growth in our US Specialty platform, with GPW of $27.2 million in Q4 2018 and $53.7 million since commencing business in early 2018. The US platform accounting for 74% of premium growth in 2018.  

Capital

  • The minimum capital test (“MCT”) ratio of our Canadian subsidiary was 239% as at December 31, 2018 (255% as at December 31, 2017), which comfortably exceeds regulatory requirements of 150%.  
  • Trisura Specialty’s capital and surplus of $66.5 million as at December 31, 2018 ($56.5 million as at December 31, 2017) was in excess of the minimum Risk Based Capital Ratio requirement of the Oklahoma Insurance Department.  
  • Trisura International’s capital of $28.7 million as at December 31, 2018 ($26.6 million as at December 31, 2017) was sufficient to meet the FSC’s regulatory capital requirement.  
  • Consolidated debt-to-capital ratio of 18.6% as at December 31, 2018 is below our long-term target of 20%.

Investments

  • Net investment income of $2.8 million in Q4 2018 compared to $1.0 million in Q4 2017, and $10.5 million in full year 2018 compared to $5.4 million in full year 2017. Interest and dividend income increased for the year as we continued to benefit from the deployed US portfolio. In Canada, investment income reflected higher interest income and realized gains from rebalancing of the portfolio.

Ratings

  • A.M. Best reaffirmed the Financial Strength Rating of A- (Excellent) of both our Canadian subsidiary, Trisura Guarantee and our US subsidiary, Trisura Specialty with stable outlook.

About Trisura Group

Trisura Group Ltd. is an international specialty insurance holding company operating in the surety, risk solutions, corporate insurance and reinsurance segments of the market. Trisura has three principal regulated subsidiaries: Trisura Guarantee Insurance Company in Canada, Trisura Specialty Insurance Company in the US and Trisura International Insurance Ltd. in Barbados. Trisura Group is listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “TSU”.

Further information is available at https://www.trisura.com/group. Important information may be disseminated exclusively via the website; investors should consult the site to access this information. Details regarding the operations of Trisura Group are also set forth in regulatory filings. A copy of the filings may be obtained on Trisura Group’s SEDAR profile at www.sedar.com.

For more information, please contact: Name: Bryan Sinclair Tel: 416 607 2135 Email: [email protected]

 
 
Trisura Group Ltd.
Consolidated Statements of Financial Position
As at December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017
(in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise noted)
 
As atDecember 31, 2018December 31, 2017
Cash and cash equivalents95,212165,675
Investments282,874190,641
Premiums and accounts receivable, and other assets46,27623,172
Deferred acquisition costs63,71540,266
Recoverable from reinsurers109,56765,254
Capital assets and intangible assets2,5122,612
Deferred tax assets826740
Total assets600,982 488,360
Accounts payable, accrued and other liabilities24,16719,795
Reinsurance premiums payable41,40617,555
Unearned premiums182,623115,357
Unearned reinsurance commissions19,1375,566
Unpaid claims and loss adjustment expenses173,997178,885
Loan payable29,70029,700
Total liabilities471,030 366,858
Shareholders’ equity129,952 121,502
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity600,982 488,360
 

 
Trisura Group Ltd.
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss)
For the three and twelve months ended December 31
(in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise noted)
 
 Q4 2018Q4 2017Q4 2018 YTDQ4 2017 YTD
Gross premiums written68,27438,689219,041146,763
Net premiums written31,11426,439115,47599,615
Net premiums earned22,98319,86688,80979,433
Fee income6751274,7243,400
Total underwriting revenue23,65819,99393,53382,833
Net claims(5,920)(5,187)(19,402)(17,653)
Net commissions(6,545)(5,195)(29,903)(24,882)
Premium taxes(1,278)(1,227)(4,758)(4,463)
Operating expenses(8,934)(8,913)(35,184)(32,279)
Net claims and expenses (22,677)(20,522)(89,247)(79,277)
Net underwriting income (loss)981(529)4,2863,556
Net investment income2,8291,00710,4575,411
Foreign exchange (losses) gains(559)103(712)(35)
Interest expense(261)(197)(970)(1,009)
Change in minority interests(5,156)
Income before income taxes2,99038413,0612,767
Income tax expense(1,359)(461)(4,423)(3,109)
Net income (loss)1,631(77)8,638(342)
Other comprehensive income (loss)1521,141(316)(4,495)
Comprehensive income (loss)1,7831,0648,322(4,837)
 

 
Trisura Group Ltd.
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
For the three and twelve months ended December 31
(in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise noted)
 
 Q4 2018Q4 2017Q4 2018 YTDQ4 2017 YTD
Net income (loss) from operating activities1,631(77)8,638(342)
Non-cash items to be deducted4561,1453,3742,354
Stock options granted53143224143
Change in working capital operating items6,0813,00013,09123,722
Realized gains (losses) on AFS investments96(228)(686)(932)
Income taxes paid(987)(967)(3,354)(7,090)
Interest paid(270)(232)(995)(1,042)
Net cash from operating activities7,0602,78420,29216,813
Proceeds on disposal of investments18,00418,66499,72939,050
Purchases of investments(35,632)(7,539)(196,363)(139,403)
Net purchases of capital and intangible assets(82)(925)(666)(1,070)
Net cash (used in) from investing activities(17,710)10,200(97,300)(101,423)
Change in minority interests5,156
Dividends paid(24)(8)(96)(8)
Common shares issued140,270
Common shares redeemed(4,031)(4,031)
Issuance of new loan payable29,700
Repayment of note payable(30)(30)(355)
Repayment of loan payable(200)(29,700)(4,400)
Net cash (used in) from financing activities(54)(4,239)(126)136,632
Net (decrease) increase in cash(10,704)8,745(77,134)52,022
Cash at beginning of the period102,688156,321165,675122,096
Currency translation3,2286096,671(8,443)
Cash at the end of the period95,212165,67595,212165,675
 

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements and Information

Note: This news release contains “forward-looking information” within the meaning of Canadian provincial securities laws and “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities regulations. Forward-looking statements include statements that are predictive in nature, depend upon or refer to future events or conditions, include statements regarding the operations, business, financial condition, expected financial results, performance, prospects, opportunities, priorities, targets, goals, ongoing objectives, strategies and outlook of Trisura Group, as well as the outlook for North American and international economies for the current fiscal year and subsequent periods, and include words such as “expects,” “anticipates,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates,” “seeks,” “intends,” “targets,” “projects,” “forecasts” or negative versions thereof and other similar expressions, or future or conditional verbs such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “would” and “could.”

Although we believe that our anticipated future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements and information are based upon reasonable assumptions and expectations, the reader should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements and information because they involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, many of which are beyond our control, which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of Trisura Group to differ materially from anticipated future results, performance or achievement expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements and information.

Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contemplated or implied by forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to: the impact or unanticipated impact of general economic, political and market factors in the countries in which we do business; the behavior of financial markets, including fluctuations in interest and foreign exchange rates; global equity and capital markets and the availability of equity and debt financing and refinancing within these markets; strategic actions including dispositions; the ability to complete and effectively integrate acquisitions into existing operations and the ability to attain expected benefits; changes in accounting policies and methods used to report financial condition (including uncertainties associated with critical accounting assumptions and estimates); the ability to appropriately manage human capital; the effect of applying future accounting changes; business competition; operational and reputational risks; technological change; changes in government regulation and legislation within the countries in which we operate; governmental investigations; litigation; changes in tax laws; ability to collect amounts owed; catastrophic events, such as earthquakes and hurricanes; the possible impact of international conflicts and other developments including terrorist acts and cyber terrorism; and other risks and factors detailed from time to time in our documents filed with the securities regulators in Canada.

We caution that the foregoing list of important factors that may affect future results is not exhaustive. When relying on our forward-looking statements, investors and others should carefully consider the foregoing factors and other uncertainties and potential events. Except as required by law, Trisura Group undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements or information, whether written or oral, that may be as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. 

Primary Logo