AltaPacific Bancorp Reports Earnings for Third Quarter 2018

AltaPacific Bancorp (OTCBB: ABNK), the parent company of AltaPacific Bank, today reported year-to-date net income totaling $3,797,000, or $0.63 per diluted share, and quarterly net income totaling $1,387,000, or $0.23 per diluted share, for the period ending September 30, 2018, respectively.

Assets for the Company totaled $431,106,000 at September 30, 2018, representing a decrease of $3.1 million (0.7%) over June 30, 2018 and an increase of $12.5 million (3.0%) over December 31, 2017. At September 30, 2018, gross loans totaled $322,313,000 representing a decrease of $6.0 million (1.8%) over June 30, 2018 and an increase of $26.6 million (9.0%) over December 31, 2017. Deposits totaled $339,573,000 at September 30, 2018, representing an increase of $1.4 million (0.4%) over June 30, 2018 and an increase of $4.4 million (1.3%) over December 31, 2017. At September 30, 2018 the Allowance for Loan and Lease Losses totaled $4,126,000, representing 1.45% of gross loans originated. In addition, at September 30, 2018 nonaccrual loans totaled $44,000 and there were no other loans past due in excess of 30 days.

The Companys Share Repurchase Program resulted in the repurchase of 244,000 shares of Company stock at a total cost of approximately $3.9 million, or $16.11 per share, during the three-month period ending September 30, 2018. During the nine-month period ending September 30, 2018, the Company repurchased approximately 550,000 shares of Company stock at a total cost of approximately $8.2 million, or $14.91 per share. As of September 30, 2018, there were 5,698,103 shares of AltaPacific Bancorp stock issued and outstanding.

We continue to expand our market presence, particularly among our newest branches in Southern California, reported Charles O. Hall, Chief Executive Officer. Continuing, Mr. Hall stated, Our two newest branches “ Riverside and San Bernardino “ have experienced a 29% increase in loans and a 19% increase in deposits during the first nine months of this year.

 Stay Updated To Save Money & Time. Join Our Free Newsletter 
. Indepth Analysis & Opinion       . Interviews      . Exclusive Reports  
. Free Digital Magazines      News & updates      . Event Invitations 
                     
& Much More Delivered To Your Inbox For Free.
Submit
We Will Not Spam, Rent, or Sell Your Information.
All emails include an unsubscribe link. You may opt-out at any time. See our privacy policy.

 

AltaPacific Bancorp is the parent company for AltaPacific Bank. The Companys stock trades over the counter under the symbol ABNK. AltaPacific Bank is an independent business bank headquartered in Santa Rosa, California and has additional banking offices in Covina, Ontario, Riverside, San Bernardino and Temecula, California. The bank is focused on meeting the specialized needs of small to medium-sized businesses and professionals throughout California. For additional information, please contact us at (707) 236-1500 or online at www.apbconnect.com.

The following is a summary of the companys financial performance (unaudited) as of September 30, 2018:

(Dollars in thousands)December 31, 2017June 30, 2018September 30, 2018
Gross Loans$295,684$328,319$322,313
Allowance for Loan Losses3,6864,1264,126
Net Loans291,998324,193318,187
Total Assets418,634434,211431,106
Total Deposits335,147338,189339,573
Shareholders Equity58,02856,04353,530
(Dollars in thousands,

except per share data)

Three Month Period EndingNine Month Period Ending

June 30, 2018

September 30, 2018

September 30, 2017

September 30, 2018

Interest Income$5,780$5,458$14,396$16,099
Interest Expense5305341,2851,493
Net Interest Income5,2504,92413,11114,606
Provision for Loan Losses300150440
Noninterest Income1742101,881963
Noninterest Expense3,2003,18310,2909,788
Pretax Income1,9241,9514,5525,341
Provision for Income Taxes5635641,1721,544
Net Income1,3611,3873,3803,797
Return on Average Assets1.35%1.38%1.11%1.26%
Return on Average Equity9.53%9.71%7.74%8.86%
Efficiency Ratio59.00%62.00%68.64%62.87%
EPS Basic$0.23$0.24$0.53$0.64
EPS Diluted$0.22$0.23$0.52$0.63
Book Value Per Common Share$9.44$9.39$9.32$9.39
Common Shares Outstanding5,936,1605,698,1036,328,3525,698,103
Weighted Average Shares – Basic6,032,7915,785,8386,435,5605,949,569
Weighted Average Shares – Diluted6,144,3735,932,2186,489,9186,073,999

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release may contain forward-looking statements about AltaPacific Bancorp and its subsidiaries, including descriptions of plans or objectives of its management for future operations, products or services, and forecasts of its revenues, earnings or other measures of economic performance. Forward-looking statements can be identified by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. They often include the words “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “estimate,” or words of similar meaning, or future or conditional verbs such as “will,” “would,” “should,” “could,” or “may.” Forward-looking statements, by their nature, are subject to risks and uncertainties. A number of factors many of which are beyond AltaPacifics control could cause actual conditions, events or results to differ significantly from those described in the forward-looking statements. Factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from those contemplated by such forward-looking statements include, among others, the following possibilities: (1) competitive pressures among depository and other financial institutions may increase significantly; (2) revenues may be lower than expected; (3) changes in the interest rate environment may reduce interest margins; (4) general economic conditions, either nationally or regionally, may be less favorable than expected, resulting in, among other things, a deterioration in credit quality and/or a reduced demand for credit; (5) legislative or regulatory changes, including changes in accounting standards and tax laws, may adversely affect the businesses in which AltaPacific is engaged; (6) competitors may have greater financial resources and develop products that enable such competitors to compete more successfully than AltaPacific; and (7) adverse changes may occur in the securities markets or with respect to inflation. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made. Except as required by law, AltaPacific does not undertake to update forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent circumstances or events.

AltaPacific Bancorp
Charles O. Hall, 707-236-1500
Chief
Executive Officer

 Stay Updated To Save Money & Time. Join Our Free Newsletter 
. Indepth Analysis & Opinion       . Interviews      . Exclusive Reports  
. Free Digital Magazines      News & updates      . Event Invitations 
                     
& Much More Delivered To Your Inbox For Free.
Submit
We Will Not Spam, Rent, or Sell Your Information.
All emails include an unsubscribe link. You may opt-out at any time. See our privacy policy.

 
Close
Stay Updated To Save Money & Time. Join Our Free Newsletter. 
. Indepth Analysis & Opinion       Interviews          . Exclusive Reports 
. Free Digital Magazines        . News & updates        . Event Invitations
& Much More Delivered To Your Inbox For Free. 
Submit
We Will Not Spam, Rent, or Sell Your Information.
All emails include an unsubscribe link. You may opt-out at any time. See our privacy policy.
 
Close